Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.850: A Monograph1
[…] claims are filed by pro se litigants, Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.987 provides a form motion for post-

conviction relief. The existence of the form motion notwithstanding, the intricacies of Rule

3.850 continue to prove a trap for the unwary.5

1. The oath requirement

Rule 3.987 tells the would-be post-conviction movant not once, but several times, that his

motion must be truthful and factual, on pain of various consequences. Paragraph one of the rule

3 Wood v. Lucy, Lady Duff-Gordon, 222 N.Y. 88, 91 (N.Y. 1917) (Cardozo, J.).

4 See Fla. Stat. § 924.051(2) (“the provisions for collateral review created in this chaptermay only be implemented in strict accordance with the terms and conditions of this section”). Butsee infra at A. 2. (re-pleading technical defects).