Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.850: A Monograph1
[…] In

State v. Weeks,288 decided while the ink with which Gideon v. Wainwright289 was written was

scarcely dry, the Florida Supreme Court explained that the post-conviction procedure created in

response to Gideon, now known as Rule 3.850, was not, strictly speaking, a form of criminal

procedure but was “an independent collateral attack upon a criminal court conviction.”290 That

being the case, there is no general right to counsel except in those extreme cases in which

287 Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.850(f)(7). See also Fla. Stat. § 924.066(3) (“A person in anoncapital case who is seeking collateral review ... has no right to a court-appointed lawyer”);Russo v.