February 2019 PA Bar Exam Questions and Analyses
[…] occupation holds himself out as having such knowledge or skill.

13 Pa. C.S.A. § 2104. Big would be dealing in goods such as equipment and tools and would be

selling these items as such. Accordingly, Big would be a merchant in connection with these

sales.

With respect to warranties, other than the implied warranty of infringement and express

warranties that might arise in connection with the sale of equipment and tools, the Code gives

rise to three potential warranties. First, the Code affords a buyer a warranty of title. Section

2312 of the Code provides, inter alia, “Subject to subsection (b) [which addresses exclusion or

modification of warranty] there is in a contract for sale a warranty by the seller that: (1) the title

conveyed shall be good, and its transfer rightful; and (2) the goods shall be delivered free from

any security interest or other lien or encumbrance of which the buyer at the time of contracting

has no knowledge.” 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 2312(a). Although some commentators refer to this as an

implied warranty, this warranty is not designated an “implied” warranty by the Code. 13 Pa.

C.S.A. § 2312, cmt. 6. Nonetheless, this warranty arises without the need of it being expressly

made by the seller.