February 2019 PA Bar Exam Questions and Analyses
[…] Unless excluded by Big, every sale by Big of a used piece of equipment or

tool would include a warranty that the buyer would receive the good free of adverse claims or

liens so that the buyer would not be exposed to a lawsuit to protect his right to ownership of the

good.

Second, the Code provides for an implied warranty of merchantability in sales by

merchant. The Code provides, “Unless excluded or modified (section 2316), a warranty that the

goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with

respect to goods of that kind. . . .” 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 2314(a). Subsection (b) of section 2314 of

the Code sets forth the standard to be met for goods to be merchantable. It provides:

11

Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as:

(1) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description;

(2) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the

description;

(3) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used;

(4) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality

and quantity within each unit and among all units involved;

(5) are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may

require; and

(6) conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label

if any.

13 Pa. C.S.A. § 2314(b). It is clear under this section of the Code that the implied warranty of

merchantability would arise in connection with all sales by Big of used equipment and tools

unless properly disclaimed by Big. Generally, the goods would need to be fit for the ordinary

purposes appropriate to such goods.

Finally, the sale of the used goods by Big could give rise to an implied warranty for

fitness for a particular purpose. Section 2315 of the Code provides, “Where the seller at the time

of contracting has reason to know: (1) any particular purpose for which the goods are required;

and (2) that the buyer is relying on the skill or judgment of the seller to select or furnish suitable

goods; there is unless excluded or modified under section 2316 (relating to exclusion or

modification of warranties) an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.” 13

Pa. C.S.A. § 2315. This implied warranty could arise if Big learns of a buyer’s particular need,

knows the buyer is relying on Big’s skill and judgment to make a recommendation of a particular