February 2019 PA Bar Exam Questions and Analyses
[…] require; and

(6) conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label

if any.

13 Pa. C.S.A. § 2314(b). It is clear under this section of the Code that the implied warranty of

merchantability would arise in connection with all sales by Big of used equipment and tools

unless properly disclaimed by Big. Generally, the goods would need to be fit for the ordinary

purposes appropriate to such goods.

Finally, the sale of the used goods by Big could give rise to an implied warranty for

fitness for a particular purpose. Section 2315 of the Code provides, “Where the seller at the time

of contracting has reason to know: (1) any particular purpose for which the goods are required;

and (2) that the buyer is relying on the skill or judgment of the seller to select or furnish suitable

goods; there is unless excluded or modified under section 2316 (relating to exclusion or

modification of warranties) an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.” 13

Pa. C.S.A. § 2315. This implied warranty could arise if Big learns of a buyer’s particular need,

knows the buyer is relying on Big’s skill and judgment to make a recommendation of a particular

good, and Big makes a recommendation of a good to the buyer that is relied upon by the buyer in