February 2019 PA Bar Exam Questions and Analyses
[…] should be permitted to testify?

18

Question No. 3: Examiner’s Analysis

1. Aside from charges for criminal trespass and receiving stolen property, Thad should

be charged with the crimes of burglary and theft in relation to the incident at Mark

and Donna’s home.

“A person commits the offense of burglary if, with the intent to commit a crime therein,

the person[] enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion

thereof that is adapted for overnight accommodations in which at the time of the offense no

person is present.” 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 3502 (a)(2). “It is a defense to prosecution for burglary if . .

. [t]he building or structure was abandoned[,] [t]he premises are open to the public[, or t]he actor

is licensed or privileged to enter.” 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 3502 (b). An “occupied structure” includes

“[a]ny structure . . . adapted for overnight accommodation of persons . . . whether or not a person

is actually present.” See 18 Pa. C.S.A. §3501. Once one has entered a private residence by