Elijah Peterson v. State of Maryland, No. 14, September Term ...
[…] if that person would not be a danger, as a result of mental disorder or mental retardation,

to self or to the person or property of others if released from confinement with conditions

imposed by the court.” Crim. Proc. § 3-114(c). Before the court can release the defendant

from civil confinement, with or without conditions, the court must determine whether the

defendant is dangerous. For conditional release, the court considers the defendant’s

dangerousness within the context of the proposed conditions. Hawkes v. State, 433 Md.

5 Crim. Proc. § 3-110(b) states: “The defendant has the burden to establish, by a

preponderance of the evidence, the defense of not criminally responsible.”

10

105, 133, 70 A.3d 308, 325 (2013). If the defendant violates the terms of conditional

release, the defendant may be re-confined to a designated facility. See Crim. Proc. § 3-

121(i)(1). Finally, a defendant who has been civilly confined may apply for release, and