Elijah Peterson v. State of Maryland, No. 14, September Term ...
[…] The court never advised Mr.

Peterson that he had a right to a jury trial or asked whether he was waiving that right.

On December 5, 2007, the circuit court ordered Mr. Peterson to be conditionally

released from the Department for a period of five years, subject to conditions that included

mandatory mental health and substance abuse treatment. Mr. Peterson was also required

to comply with recommendations from his mental health treatment provider and either

reside on hospital grounds or in other housing approved by the Department. 3 He was

2 Crim. Proc. § 3-109(a) states: “A defendant is not criminally responsible for

criminal conduct if, at the time of that conduct, the defendant, because of a mental disorder

or mental retardation, lacks substantial capacity to:

(1) appreciate the criminality of that conduct; or

(2) conform that conduct to the requirements of law.”

3 Mr. Peterson was ordered to comply with the following types of recommendations

given by his mental health provider:

A. Type and frequency of treatment interventions;

(continued . . .)

5

required to voluntarily admit himself to a psychiatric facility as requested by his mental