Elijah Peterson v. State of Maryland, No. 14, September Term ...
[…] significant lingering collateral consequences from the conviction, (4) no other common law

or statutory remedy is available, and (5) the issue is not being relitigated in the coram nobis

proceeding. Mr. Peterson was unable to show that he suffered significant collateral

consequences that would afford him relief through a writ of error coram nobis.

PETITION FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS – NOT CRIMINALLY

RESPONSIBLE – Maryland’s habeas corpus statute, codified at MD. CODE ANN.,

COURTS & JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS § 3-702(a) (“Cts. & Jud. Proc.”), states that any “person

committed, detained, confined, or restrained from his lawful liberty within the State for

any alleged offense or under any color or pretense or any person in his behalf, may petition

for the writ of habeas corpus[.]” Defendants found guilty but not criminally responsible

may be eligible for habeas corpus relief.

Circuit Court for Prince George’s County

Case No. CT070616X

Argued: October 8, 2019

IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

OF MARYLAND

No. 14

September Term, 2019

__________________________________