Elijah Peterson v. State of Maryland, No. 14, September Term ...
[…] Crim.

Proc. § 3-109(a). The defendant has the burden of proof on this issue by a preponderance

of the evidence. Crim. Proc. § 3-110(b).5

After the court finds the defendant NCR, “the court shall order the defendant

committed to the facility that the Health Department designates for institutional inpatient

care or treatment.” Crim. Proc. § 3-112(b). The defendant may be discharged “from

commitment only if that person would not be a danger, as a result of mental disorder or

mental retardation, to self or to the person or property of others if discharged.” Crim. Proc.

§ 3-114(b). The defendant may be “eligible for conditional release from commitment only

if that person would not be a danger, as a result of mental disorder or mental retardation,

to self or to the person or property of others if released from confinement with conditions

imposed by the court.” Crim. Proc. § 3-114(c). Before the court can release the defendant

from civil confinement, with or without conditions, the court must determine whether the

defendant is dangerous. For conditional release, the court considers the defendant’s