Disaster Recovery - Iowa Economic Development Authority
[…] Eligible receipts for repair expenses to the buyout home may be considered to reduce the amount of the DOB. For example, if applicant A has a DOB of $50,000 from an insurance payment received for structure, and has provided eligible repair receipts for $25,000, then applicant A’s DOB will be reduced to $25,000.

Stafford Act Policy

The following policy is based on guidance provided by HUD in their July 2012 Monitoring Letter and subsequently provided to subrecipients on August 8, 2012.

Section 414 of the Robert T. Stafford Act, 42 USC 5181 provides that “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person otherwise eligible for any kind of replacement housing payment under the [Uniform Act] shall be denied such eligibility as a result of his being unable, because of a major disaster as determined by the President, to meet the occupancy requirements set by such [Uniform Act]”.

Page 90 2008 CDBG-DR Policies and Procedures Manual

49 CFR 24.403(d) reflects this 414 requirement.