COURT OF APPEALS, STATE OF COLORADO 2 E. 14th ...
[…] policy. Springer v. City and County of Denver, 13 P. 3d 794, 798 (Colo. 2000).
2. Governmental Immunity is waived for a dangerous condition of any
public building, or a dangerous condition of any…public facility located in any
park or recreational area maintained by a public entity. C.R.S. § 24-10-106(1)(c)
10
and (e). The Colorado State Fair Buildings and the Grounds fit one or both of the
definitions for waiver, and the Court held that the Agricultural Palace with the
ramp was a public building under the Colorado Governmental Immunity Act.
3. “Dangerous condition” is defined pursuant to C.R.S. 24-10-103 as
“(A) physical condition of a facility or the use thereof that constitutes an
unreasonable risk to the health and safety of the public, which is known to exist or
which in the exercise of reasonable care should have been known to exist and
which condition is proximately caused by a negligent act or omission by the public
entity in constructing or maintaining such facility.” (emphasis added.) The
language is disjunctive, either requiring the danger to arise from a physical
condition of a facility or the use of public facility. Both elements are not required.
4. The dangerous condition requirement in this case is met because