Constitutionality of the New Mexico Capital Punishment Statute
[…] House Bill 102 and Senate Bill 68 wouldadd the following aggravating circumstance:

D. while incarcerated in a penal institution in New Mexico, the defendant,with the intent to kill, murdered a person who was at the time incarcerated inor lawfully on the premises of a penal institution in New Mexico. As used inthis subsection "penal institution" includes facilities under the jurisdiction ofthe corrections and criminal rehabilitation department and county and munici-pal jails.

In addition, section 31-20A-5(D) would be amended as follows: "E. while incarceratedin a penal institution in New Mexico, the defendant, with the intent to kill, murdered anemployee of the corrections and criminal rehabilitation department. "

House Bill 509 proposes the same changes as above, but would add yet another circum-stance: "H. the murder was committed with intent to kill in the commission of aggravatedarson."