COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS SUPREME ...
[…] for ten years. Casey, 517 B.R. at *5.

B. Precluding an Attorney's Affidavit from remedying inadvertent mistakes in Certificates of Acknowledgment when the actual acknowledgment of the instrument is not contested is contrary to the purpose of acknowledgment law.

G.L. c. 183, § 29 states that "[n]o deed shall be

recorded unless a certificate of its acknowledgment or

of the proof of its due execution, made as hereinafter

provided, is endorsed upon or annexed to it, and such

certificate shall be recorded at length with the deed

to which it relates." Additionally, G.L. c. 183, § 30

states as follows:

[t]he acknowledgment of a deed or other written instrument required to be acknowledged shall be by one or more of the grantors or by the attorney executing it. The officer before whom the acknowledgment is made shall endorse upon or annex to the instrument a certificate thereof. Such acknowledgment may be made: (a) [i]f within the commonwealth, before a justice of the peace or notary public,,,"

9

The purpose of an acknowledgment to a deed or mortgage

is to protect the integrity of the document being

signed and recorded. The acknowledgement "furnishes

formal proof of the authenticity of the execution of

the instrument when presented for recording." Gordon

v. Gordon, 8 Mass.