Chapter 127 Deceptive and Misleading Business Practices
[…] § 127:19 GBL § 349—Legal and equitable relief—Damagesand attorneys’ fees

To obtain compensatory damages,1 the plaintiff bringing a GBL§ 349 action must show that the defendant’s deception caused her“actual, although not necessarily pecuniary, harm.”2 Non-pecuniary harm, such as emotional distress or privacy violations,may result in damages;3 however, annoyance at the inability topurchase products confidently or the act of deception itself is nota cognizable injury.4

plaintiffs are compensatory damages, limited punitive damages and attorneys’fees.” (citing GBL § 349(h)). See § 127:19.

5See, e.g., GBL § 350-d (Violators of this article “shall be liable to a civilpenalty of not more than five thousand dollars for each violation, which shallaccrue to the state of New York and may be recovered in a civil action broughtby the attorney general.”); see also, e.g., People ex rel. Schneiderman v.