Chapter 127 Deceptive and Misleading Business Practices
[…] 2GBL § 349(f) to (g) (“[T]he attorney general is authorized to take proofand make a determination of the relevant facts, and to issue subpoenas in ac-cordance with the civil practice law and rules. This section . . . shall notsupersede, amend or repeal any other law of this state under which the at-torney general is authorized to take any action or conduct any inquiry.”).

3See § 127:31.4Unlike private plaintiffs, the Attorney General may seek civil penalties

and the return of illegally obtained property. See, e.g., GBL § 349(b) (The At-torney General can bring an action “to obtain . . . property obtained directly orindirectly by any such unlawful acts or practices.”); GBL § 350-d (Violators ofthis article “shall be liable to a civil penalty of not more than five thousand dol-lars for each violation, which shall accrue to the state of New York and may berecovered in a civil action brought by the attorney general.”).

§ 127:29 COMMERCIAL LITIGATION IN NEW YORK STATE COURTS

48