Chapter 127 Deceptive and Misleading Business Practices
[…] involved enforcing sewer service default judgments on time-barred debts andthe ‘robo-signing’ of the execution paperwork, was a violation of § 601 and thusprecludes § 349 . . . . The Court finds Gomez unpersuasive and joins the weightof the authority in finding that a plaintiff can bring a § 349 claim based onconduct that is also violative of a § 601 claim, as long as the conduct meets allof the elements of a § 349 claim.”).

3See GBL § 601(2) (“No principal creditor, as defined by this article, or hisagent shall: . . . [k]nowingly collect, attempt to collect, or assert a right to anycollection fee, attorney’s fee, court cost or expense unless such changes arejustly due and legally chargeable against the debtor.”).

4Morales v. Kavulich & Associates, P.C., 294 F. Supp. 3d 193, 197 (S.D.N.Y. 2018).

5Im v.