Chapter 127 Deceptive and Misleading Business Practices
[…] An exception applies to preliminary injunction casesin which the Attorney General finds that doing so would not be inthe public interest.13 The Attorney General may also issuedemand or cease-and-desist letters.14 Where the only proof of adefendant’s allegedly misleading conduct is based on an unsworncomplaint letter and affirmation of an attorney unfamiliar withthe facts, a defendant may be entitled to a hearing.15 A court mayreject a request for an injunction as untimely where the conduct

11Exec. Law § 63(12) (“Whenever any person shall engage in repeated fraud-ulent or illegal acts . . ., the attorney general may apply, . . . on notice of fivedays, for an order enjoining the continuance of such business activity or of anyfraudulent or illegal acts, . . . and the court may award the relief applied for. . . . The term ‘repeated’ as used herein shall include repetition of any sepa-rate and distinct fraudulent or illegal act, or conduct which affects more thanone person.”).

12See Barkley v. United Homes, LLC, 848 F. Supp. 2d 248, 273 (E.D. N.Y.2012),aff’d, 557 Fed. Appx. 22 (2d Cir. 2014), as amended, (Jan. 30, 2014) (“Whenan injunction is expressly authorized by statute, the standard preliminaryinjunction test is not applied.