Case No. 859-A - Board for Professional Engineers, Land ...
[…] (Emphasis added.)

35

11. Cause exists for discipline under Code section 6775, subdivision (h), as that statutory provision interacts with Code section 6735, by reason of the matters set in Factual Findings 84 and 85.

12. Matters in mitigation as set out in Factual Findings 86 through 94 were considered in making the Order below.

Costs of Investigation and Prosecution

13. Business and Professions Code section 125.3 prescribes that a "licentiate found to have committed a violation or violations of the licensing act" may be directed to pay a sum not to exceed the reasonable costs of the investigation and enforcement of the case.