Case Law Update - Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP
[…] There was no evidence that American Aerial received or agreed to the terms of the contract between Terex and Cropac.

For the same reasons, the court rejected Terex’s argument that its Limited Product Warranty applied. The court also rejected arguments that the implied warranty of merchantability had been excluded, concluding that the language Defendants pointed to was not “conspicuous” as required by the § 2-316(2) of the UCC, and did not fit within terms like “as is,” “with all faults,” or “other language which in common understanding calls the buyer’s attention to the exclusion of warranties,” under § 2-316(3)(a). The court dismissed the claim for breach of warranty of fitness for a particular purpose because American Aerial had not shown that the use of a crane in an equipment rental business was outside the ordinary use of such equipment.