BEST PRACTICES PANEL HR TOOLKIT
[…] unnecessary for probationary

employees. R.C. § 124.27

*Investigation may involve:

• Examination of reports

• Interview of Witnesses

• Interview of the Employee

• Surveillance

• Review of the applicable

standard of conduct such as a

policy manual

• Other

19

LAST CHANCE AGREEMENT – CLASSIFIED CIVIL SERVANT SAMPLE LETTER

[DATE]

EMPLOYEE NAME

ADDRESS

RE: Last Chance Agreement

Dear :

You are being offered this LAST CHANCE AGREEMENT in lieu of immediate disciplinary

action, which would likely lead to your termination. Pursuant to Ohio Revised Code Section

124.34(E), “a last chance agreement” means “an agreement signed by both an appointing authority

and an officer or employee of the appointing authority that describes the type of behavior or

circumstances that, if it occurs, will automatically lead to removal of the officer or employee

without the right of appeal to the state personnel board of review ….” [If you choose not to sign

this LAST CHANCE AGREEMENT, a pre-disciplinary conference will be scheduled and

discipline will be imposed. / If you choose not to sign this LAST CHANCE AGREEMENT, I will

render a decision on your pre-disciplinary conference held on ____, _____.