Beneficiary re Dorothy P. Mettle Estate v3 Filed by
[…] Re: Court Order CP 918)

The Court' s decision violated constitutional grounds for waiver of fees,

because the Court limited indigency waivers to only those cases listed in RAP

15. 2( b)( 1), which quality for free legal counsel.

85

Case citation: The plurality opinion in the first [*** 13] Carter case was rested upon two

grounds -- the inherent power of the court( citing O' Connor v. Matzdorff, 76 Wn. 2d 589,458 P. 2d 154( 1969)), and a constitutional right to appeal all meritorious cases, found

either in article 1, section 12, or article 1, section 4 of the state constitution.

HN2] Const. art. 1, § 12, provides:

No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, orcorporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the

same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or corporations.

Housing Authority v. Saylors, Supreme Court of Washington, 87 Wn.2d 732;557 P. 2d 321; 1976 Wash. LEXIS

The U. S. Supreme Court established the Boddie doctrine, which mandated waiver of

fees for indigents as a Constitutional right in cases where the State monopolized all avenues of