APPLYING METHOD TO THE MADNESS [FN1]: THE RIGHT TO COURT APPOINTED GUARDIANS AD LITEM AND COUNSEL...
[…] No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works.

[FN108]. See Marcia M. Boumil et al., Legal and Ethical Issues Confronting Guardian Ad Litem Practice, 13 J.L. &

Fam. Stud. 43, 44 n.48 (2011).

[FN109]. See, e.g., Alberto Bernabe, The Right to Counsel Denied: Confusing the Roles of Lawyers and Guardians,

43 Loy. U. Chi. L.J. 833, 837 (2012) (describing multiple models of guardianship as well as competing theories on

how an attorney should proceed where a ward's expressed interest conflicts with a guardian's perceived “best” inter-

est).

[FN110]. See Immigration and Nationality Act § 292, 8 U.S.C. § 1362 (2006) (“In any removal proceedings before an

immigration judge and in any appeal proceedings before the Attorney General from any such removal proceedings, the

person concerned shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the Government) by such counsel,

authorized to practice in such proceedings, as he shall choose.”).

[FN111]. Biwot v. Gonzales, 403 F.3d 1094, 1098 (9th Cir. 2005).

[FN112]. See 8 C.F.R. § 1292.1 (2011).

[FN113]. Immigration and Nationality Act § 292, 8 U.S.C. § 1362 (2006).

[FN114]. Franco-Gonzales, 767 F.Supp.2d at 1058.

[FN115].