APPLYING METHOD TO THE MADNESS [FN1]: THE RIGHT TO COURT APPOINTED GUARDIANS AD LITEM AND COUNSEL...
[…] (2005).

[FN188]. Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(3) (2006).

[FN189]. 8 C.F.R. § 1240.10(c) (2005).

[FN190]. 8 C.F.R. §§ 1240.4, 1240.43 (2010). It is unclear whether the inability to be “present” referenced in this

provision is meant to include only the inability to be physically present or also the inability to be mentally present due

to a mental disability. See Clapman, supra note 10, at 377.

[FN191]. See Matter of M-A-M, 25 I. & N. Dec. 474, 478 (B.I.A. 2011) (citing the Immigration and Nationality Act §

240(b)(3), 8 U.S.C. §1229a(b)(3) (2006)); see also Immigration Judges, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.10(b) (2010) (“In deciding

the individual cases before them, and subject to the applicable governing standards, immigration judges shall exercise

their independent judgment and discretion and may take any action consistent with their authorities under the Act....”).

[FN192]. See 25 I. & N. Dec. 474, 478.

[FN193]. 767 F. Supp. 2d 1034, 1061 (C.D. Cal. 2010).

[FN194]. Id. at 1055.

16 UPAJLSC 1 Page 41 16 U. Pa. J. L. & Soc. Change 1