APPLYING METHOD TO THE MADNESS [FN1]: THE RIGHT TO COURT APPOINTED GUARDIANS AD LITEM AND COUNSEL...
[…] Civil-Criminal Divide: A Bifurcated Approach to Understanding the Nature of Immigration Removal Proceedings, 43

Harv. C.R.-C.L. L. Rev. 289, 298-307 (2008) (detailing the Supreme Court's jurisprudence over time defining and

confirming that immigration is a civil matter rather than a criminal one).

[FN22]. Delgadillo v. Carmichael, 332 U.S. 388, 391 (1947) (“Deportation can be the equivalent of banishment or

exile.”).

[FN23]. Jordan v. De George, 341 U.S. 223, 231 (1951) (acknowledging the “grave nature of deportation”).

[FN24]. 8 U.S.C. § 1362 (1996) (“In any removal proceedings before an immigration judge and in any appeal pro-

ceedings before the Attorney General from any such removal proceedings, the person concerned shall have the priv-

ilege of being represented (at no expense to the Government) by such counsel, authorized to practice in such pro-

ceedings, as he shall choose.”).

[FN25]. Id.

[FN26]. U.S. Dep't of Justice, Exec. Office for Immigration Review, FY 2011 Statistical Year Book G1 (2012)

[hereinafter EOIR 2011 Statistical Year Book], available at http://www.justice.gov/eoir/statspub/fy11syb.pdf (“Many