APPLYING METHOD TO THE MADNESS [FN1]: THE RIGHT TO COURT APPOINTED GUARDIANS AD LITEM AND COUNSEL...
[…] Works.

[FN50]. Id.

[FN51]. Id. at 477 (citing Munoz-Monsalve v. Mukasey, 551 F.3d 1, 6 (1st Cir. 2008) (holding that it is the alien's

burden to raise the issue of competency); United States v. Shan Wei Yu, 484 F.3d 979, 985 (8th Cir. 2007) (finding

that competency is presumed in a criminal matter “absent some contrary indication” arising from the defendant's

behavior or prior medical history addressing competency).

[FN52]. Id. at 479.

[FN53]. Id. at 479-80.

[FN54]. Id. at 479.

[FN55]. Matter of M-A-M, 25 I. & N. Dec. 474, 479 (B.I.A. 2011).

[FN56]. Id. at 480 (referencing 8 C.F.R. § 1240.2(a) (2010) (“[DHS] counsel shall present on behalf of the government

evidence material to the issues of deportability or inadmissibility and any other issues that may require disposition by

the immigration judge.”)).

[FN57]. Id. at 481-82 (citing I.N.A. §240(b)(3)).

[FN58]. Id. at 482.

[FN59]. Id. at 483.

[FN60]. Id.

[FN61]. Id.

[FN62]. Normally an IJ may not change venue sua sponte, but may only do so upon motion by one of the parties. 8

C.F.R. § 1003.20(b) (2010). See also Exec.