Animal Welfare Task Force REPORT - DSpace Home
[…] Rather than simply repeal these provisions, which could give rise to an argument of a legislative intent to legalize these forms of conduct, consideration should be given to providing clarifying language to modernize these prohibitions where appropriate and moving the resultant provisions into Title 2C as part of the recommended framework. For example, the current prohibition in N.J.S.A. 4:22-18 which makes it a disorderly persons offense to “carry, or cause to be carried, a living animal or creature in or upon a vehicle or otherwise, in a cruel or inhumane manner” could be amended to make clear that the law prohibits allowing dogs to ride unrestrained in the back of a pick-up truck.