Animal Welfare Task Force REPORT - DSpace Home
[…] For example, the current prohibition in N.J.S.A. 4:22-18 which makes it a disorderly persons offense to “carry, or cause to be carried, a living animal or creature in or upon a vehicle or otherwise, in a cruel or inhumane manner” could be amended to make clear that the law prohibits allowing dogs to ride unrestrained in the back of a pick-up truck. There are other provisions currently contained in Title 4 which invite reconsideration for either outright repeal (e.g., N.J.S.A. 4:19-8, establishing civil liability and an obligation to kill within 24 hours a dog “found killing, worrying or wounding any sheep, lamb, domestic animal or poultry”) or amendment and transfer into Title 2C (e.g., N.J.S.A. 4:22-23, a disorderly persons offense for using live birds as targets).