Analysis of Act 2013-283 - Walker County Sheriff's
[…] This

now includes individuals convicted of narcotics offenses including trafficking, UDCS,

UDCS to a minor, possession with intent to distribute, UMCS 1 and 2, possession of

anhydrous ammonia, possession of pseudoephedrine [§20-2-190(b)] and offenses

listed in §20-2-71 and 72, Code of Alabama 1975). Further, with the exception of the

crime of larceny, the original criminal terms were retained so as to still apply to those

who may have been convicted of those crimes without having any confusion as to

whether those individuals would still be subject to this statute.)

"§13A-11-73.

“No (a) Except on land under his or her control or in his or her own abode or his or her own fixed

place of business, no person shall carry a pistol in any vehicle or concealed on or about his or her person

except on his land, in his own abode or fixed place of business, without a license therefor as hereinafter

provided permit issued under Section 13A-11-75(a) (1) or recognized under Section 13A-11-85.

(A person may not possess a loaded pistol in a vehicle that is not on land under that

person’s control, that person’s abode, or that person’s fixed place of work, without a

permit. See Section 4(a), in which an employer may restrict the carrying of a firearm