Analysis of Act 2013-283 - Walker County Sheriff's
[…] investigation, seizing a firearm during that investigation, and multiple charging

options.

Breach of the peace is not defined in the Title 13A. Breach of the peace was a

common law concept. In §12-8-1(2), Code of Alabama 1975, it is included with

synonymous terms for purposes of conduct that can lead to contempt: [a] breach of

the peace, boisterous conduct, violent disturbance or any other act calculated to

disturb or obstruct the administration of justice, committed in the presence of the

court or so near thereto as to have that effect.

§13A-11-7(a)(1) now covers the sort of public activity that was traditionally within the

common law concept of breach of the peace per the commentary to that section.

That section is now amended to read as follows:

"(a) A person commits the crime of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public

inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he or she

does any of the following:

Page 54 of 55This analysis should not replace independent research, and each individual,

agency or entities approach should be cleared with appropriate legal counsel. 7/27/13

"(1) Engages in fighting or in violent tumultuous or threatening behavior; or.