Administrative Law: An Agency Comparison
[…] and remanded in an action brought by an employee and her union
that the employee was retaliated against in violation of her
First Amendment rights.” The right in question was free speech
and whether Thomas had simply “badmouthed” fellow employees
(which is what the Administrative Hearing decided essentially) or
whether her right to free speech had been significantly violated
in the workplace. (Supra)
In yet another case involving the California Board of
Behavioral Sciences from 1994, Johnson v. Superior Court (Gass)
an Opinion by Justice Armstrong found that, “Civil code section
43.8 fn.1 provides civil immunity for a person who communicates
information "Intended to aid in the evaluation of the
qualifications, fitness, character, or in severability of a
practitioner of the healing or veterinary arts." In this
E a t o n | 14
original proceeding, we hold that section 43.8 bars a malicious
prosecution action filed by a psychologist against two
individuals who served as expert consultants in connection with
disciplinary proceedings before the California Board of