Adam Candeub Deputy Assistant Secretary National ...
[…] Nothing in this subdivision shall apply to telephone calls or electronic contacts made in good faith or during the ordinary course and scope of business.”); (Maryland) Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 3-804 (“A person may not use telephone facilities or equipment to make: (1) an anonymous call that is reasonably expected to annoy, abuse, torment, harass, or embarrass another; (2) repeated calls with the intent to annoy, abuse, torment, harass, or embarrass another”); (Oklahoma) 21 Okl. St. § 1172 (“It shall be unlawful for a person who, by means of a telecommunication or other electronic communication device, willfully either: 6. In conspiracy or concerted action with other persons, makes repeated calls or electronic communications or simultaneous calls or electronic communications solely to harass any person at the called number(s)”). 115 Barr v. Am. Ass’n of Political Consultants, 140 S. Ct. 2335 (2020) (upholding the Act except for its debt-collection exception). 116 Telephone Consumer Protection Act of 1991, 105 Stat. 2394, 2395, codified at 15 U.S.C. § 6101.
37