Adam Candeub Deputy Assistant Secretary National ...
[…] analog to enhanced service.”149
Numerous courts have ruled that search engines, browsers and internet social media
precursors such as chat rooms are information services.150 Courts have long recognized edge
providers as information services under Title I. For example, in Barnes, the U.S. Court of
Appeals for the Ninth Circuit classifies Yahoo’s social networking services an “information
service,” interchangeably with “interactive computer service,” and in Howard v. Am. Online, the
same court designates America Online’s messaging facilities “enhanced services.”151
148 47 CFR § 64.702 (“[S]ervices, offered over common carrier transmission facilities used in interstate communications, which employ computer processing applications that act on the format, content, code, protocol or similar aspects of the subscriber’s transmitted information; provide the subscriber additional, different, or restructured information; or involve subscriber interaction with stored information.”). 149 Nat’l Cable & Telecommunications Ass’n v. Brand X Internet Servs., 545 U.S. 967, 977 (2005). 150 Mozilla Corp. v.