Adam Candeub Deputy Assistant Secretary National ...
[…] Am. Online Inc., 208 F.3d 741, 746 (9th Cir. 2000)). “Also excluded from coverage are all information services, such as Internet service providers or services such as Prodigy and America-On-Line.” H.R. Rep. No. 103-827, at 18 (1994), as reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3489, 3498 151 Barnes, 570 F.3d at 1101.
49
B. Several statutory sections empower the FCC to mandate disclosure
Beyond having jurisdiction over social media as information services, the FCC has clear
statutory authority to impose disclosure requirements under sections 163 and 257 of the
Communications Act. Section 163 charges the FCC to “consider all forms of competition,
including the effect of intermodal competition, facilities-based competition, and competition
from new and emergent communications services, including the provision of content and
communications using the Internet” and “assess whether laws, regulations, regulatory
practices . . . pose a barrier to competitive entry into the communications marketplace or to the
competitive expansion of existing providers of communications services.”152 Section 257(a) of