Adam Candeub Deputy Assistant Secretary National ...
[…] telecommunications device, during which conversation or communication ensues, solely to
harass any person at the called number or who receives the communication.”113 Roughly half of
the States also outlaw “harassing” wire communications via telephone.114 Congress enacted the
Telephone Consumer Protection Act (TCPA), recently upheld in most part by the Supreme
Court,115 to ban “automated or prerecorded telephone calls, regardless of the content or the
initiator of the message,” that are considered “to be a nuisance and an invasion of privacy.”116
112 47 U.S.C. § 223. 113 47 U.S.C. § 223(a)(1)(D) & (E) (2012). 114 See, e.g., (Arizona) Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-2916 (“It is unlawful for any person, with intent to terrify, intimidate, threaten or harass a specific person or persons, to do any of the following: 3. Otherwise disturb by repeated anonymous, unwanted or unsolicited electronic communications the peace, quiet or right of privacy of the person at the place where the communications were received.”); (California) Cal. Pen.