Adam Candeub Deputy Assistant Secretary National ...
[…] setting. While the Supreme Court recognized in both NBC5 and Red Lion6 that FCC regulations
which increase speech are constitutional under the First Amendment, this conclusion was tied to
the physical realities caused by limited availability, and the licensed use of spectrum by
broadcasters. This standard cannot be applied to edge providers or internet platforms, which are
private entities.
Further, when given the opportunity to apply a similar access and response provision to
newspapers just a few years later in Tornillo,7 the Supreme Court entirely rejected the premise
3 47 USC § 315. 4 “[A] licensee shall have no power of censorship over the material broadcast under the provisions of this section.” 47 U.S § 315(a). 5 “…we are asked to regard the Commission as a kind of traffic officer…but the act does not restrict the Commission merely to supervision of the traffic. It puts upon the Commission the burden of determining the composition of that traffic.” National Broadcasting Co. v.