A Report on the Bay Area Complex Litigation Superior Courts
[…] 5. Challenge for cause at bench or in chambers, as to all (18, 19 or more).

6. Peremptory challenges:

a. Peremptory Challenge to first 12 (13, 14 or more) only. Plaintiff first, then defense — 6 each. "Pass" peremptory by both sides consecutively = jury selected.

b. Multiple Defendants or Sides— 8 challenges per "Side" (CCP 231(c)). Joint ; Separate . Must ID whether challenge is joint or separate .

c. One peremptory challenge for each alternate juror. [Add to regular peremptories if alternate(s) chosen by drawing.]

d. California Code of Civil Procedure §231.5 states: "A party shall not use a peremptory challenge to remove a prospective juror on the basis of an assumption that the prospective juror is biased merely because of [his or her race, color, religion, sex, national origin, sexual orientation,] or similar grounds."

7. Juror questions: During voir dire. During trial.

8

JURY SELECTION

1. Court uses a "Six pack" (18, 19 or more jurors called up to box).

Number of alternates.Select altemate by drawing name just before deliberations?

2. Mini opening? Or, statement of case (by Court or by counsel)?