A Practitioner's Guide to Defending Capital Clients Who Have ...
[…] Jimenez, 880 A.2d 468, 475 (N.J. Super. 2005) (“Because a measurement error of five points in assessing IQ is recognized, a score of 70 in actuality may represent a range of 65 to 75.”); State v. Dunn, 831 So.2d 862, 886 fn. 9 (La. 2002) (acknowledging that all IQ tests are “burdened with a range of plus/minus number of IQ points known as the standard error of measurement (SEM).”); 21 Okla. Stat. Ann. § 701.10b (“In determining the intelligence quotient, the standard measurement of error for the test administered shall be taken into account.”); cf. In re Bowling, 422 F.3d 434, (6th Cir. 2005) (court rejects petitioner’s argument that five-point margin of error should be applied to IQ scores where petitioner failed to explain source for this methodology.); Walton v.