A Practitioner's Guide to Defending Capital Clients Who Have ...
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-618(d)(2)(A) (“If the court determines that the defendant is not mentally retarded, the defendant may raise the question of mental retardation to the jury for determination de novo during the sentencing phase of the trial.”); La. Code Crim. Pro. § 905.5.1 (C) (2) (“Any pretrial determination by the judge that a defendant is not mentally retarded shall not preclude the defendant from raising the issue at the penalty phase, nor shall it preclude any instruction to the jury pursuant to this Section.”); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 565.030, subsection 5 (“Upon written agreement of the parties and with leave of the court, the issue of the defendant's mental retardation may be taken up by the court and decided prior to trial without prejudicing the defendant's right to have the issue submitted to the trier of fact as provided in subsection 4 of this section.”); N.C.G.S. § 15A-2005(e) (if trial court makes pretrial determination that defendant is not mentally retarded, defendant may still seek a jury determination of mental retardation during the sentencing hearing.); 21 Okla. Stat.