A Practitioner's Guide to Defending Capital Clients Who Have ...
[…] The statute then further defines “significantly sub-average general intellectual functioning” to mean “a full scale intelligence quotient of seventy or lower,” but “[t]he court in determining the intelligence quotient shall take into account the margin of error for the test administered.” See also Idaho § 19-2515A (1)(b) (“Significantly sub-average general intellectual functioning’ means an intelligence quotient of seventy (70) or below.”) Arizona mandates that an IQ test be administered in every case where a notice to seek the death penalty is filed.