A Practitioner's Guide to Defending Capital Clients Who Have ...
[…] Another recurring issue is what type of expert can testify. Many statutes have specific requirements. As discussed above, in the subsection on prosecution experts, the Virginia Supreme Court in Atkins v. Commonwealth, 631 S.E.2d 93 (Va. 2006), found reversible error in the admission of testimony from a prosecution expert who did not meet the statutory qualifications. Id., at 99. Under Virginia’s mental retardation statute, Code § 19.2-264.3:1.2(A), a mental health expert had to be “skilled in the administration, scoring and interpretation of intelligence tests and measures of adaptive behavior.” The prosecution expert conceded that he had never administered an adaptive behavior instrument and therefore it was error to permit him to testify.