A Practitioner's Guide to Defending Capital Clients Who Have ...
[…] N.Y. Crim. Pro. Consol. Law § 400.27(12). Other statutes give the defendant the option of a pre-trial hearing before a judge or choosing to have a later jury determination. See, e.g., Cal. Pen. Code § 1376 (b)(1) (“At the request of the defendant, the court shall conduct the hearing without a jury prior to the commencement of the trial.”) Some statutes allow a pretrial judicial determination of mental retardation only if both parties agree. See, e.g., La. Code Crim. Pro. § 905.5.1 (C) (“If the state and the defendant agree, the issue of mental retardation of a capital defendant may be tried prior to trial by the judge alone.”); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 565.030, subsection 5 (“Upon written agreement of the parties and with leave of the court, the issue of the defendant's mental retardation may be taken up by the court and decided prior to trial . . . .”) Finally, some statutes do not provide the defendant with the option of a pretrial determination of the mental retardation question. See, e.g., Ga. Code Ann. 17-7-131; Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-46a(h); Va.