A Practitioner's Guide to Defending Capital Clients Who Have ...
[…] Rev. Statues, ch. 5, § 114-15(d) (“An intelligence quotient (IQ) of 75 or below is presumptive evidence of mental retardation.”); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-105.01(3) (“An

A Practitioner’s Guide to Defending Capital Clients Who Have Mental Retardation

Atkins v. Virginia Page 70

intelligence quotient of seventy or below on a reliably administered intelligence quotient test shall be presumptive evidence of mental retardation.”); New Mexico Stat. Ann. § 31-20A-2.1(A) (“An intelligence quotient of seventy or below on a reliably administered intelligence quotient test shall be presumptive evidence of mental retardation.”); South Dakota Codified Laws Ann. § 23A-27A-26.2 (“An intelligence quotient exceeding seventy on a reliable standardized measure of intelligence is presumptive evidence that the defendant does not have significant sub-average general intellectual functioning.”); see also State v. Lott, 779 N.E.2d 1011, 1014 (Ohio 2002) (a rebuttable presumption of the absence of mental retardation arises if the defendant’s IQ is above 70.); but see State v.