A Practitioner's Guide to Defending Capital Clients Who Have ...
[…] Mental retardation manifests before age 18.” Atkins v. Virginia, 536 U.S. at 308 fn.3.

A Practitioner’s Guide to Defending Capital Clients Who Have Mental Retardation

Atkins v. Virginia Page 67

In the mental retardation statutes, the age of onset required for a finding of mental retardation is usually age 18. See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stats. § 13-703.02 (K)(2) (onset of conditions must have “occurred before the defendant reached the age of eighteen”); Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-618 (a)(1)(A) (onset of condition must be “no later than age eighteen (18)”.); Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.203(b) (condition must have “manifested during the period from conception to age 18.”); 21 Okla. Stat. Ann. § 701.10b (“the onset of mental retardation must have been manifested before the defendant attained the age of eighteen (18) years.”) Some statutes, however, use the age of 22. See, e.g., Indiana Code 35-36-9-2; Md. Crim.