A Practitioner's Guide to Defending Capital Clients Who Have ...
[…] Rev. Stat. § 18-1.3-1102(2) (trial court to conduct a hearing on mental retardation motion no later than ten days prior to trial); Fla. R. Crim. Pro. 3.203 (defendant makes pretrial motion and trial court conducts hearing prior to trial); Ind. Code § 35-36-9-5 (same); 21 Okla. Stat. Ann. § 701.10b(E).

A Practitioner’s Guide to Defending Capital Clients Who Have Mental Retardation

Atkins v. Virginia Page 98

One statute allows a defendant to seek a pretrial judicial ruling on mental retardation, or receive a judicial ruling sometime after the guilty verdict. N.Y. Crim. Pro. Consol. Law § 400.27(12). Other statutes give the defendant the option of a pre-trial hearing before a judge or choosing to have a later jury determination. See, e.g., Cal. Pen. Code § 1376 (b)(1) (“At the request of the defendant, the court shall conduct the hearing without a jury prior to the commencement of the trial.”) Some statutes allow a pretrial judicial determination of mental retardation only if both parties agree. See, e.g., La. Code Crim.