A Practitioner's Guide to Defending Capital Clients Who Have ...
[…] Va.Code Ann. § 8.01-654.2. In California, a defendant cannot obtain a hearing on mental retardation unless he or she submits a declaration by a qualified expert stating his or her opinion that the defendant is mentally retarded. Cal. Penal Code § 1376(b)(1); see also Chase v. State, 873 So.2d 1013, 1029 (Miss. 2004) (defendant may not receive mental retardation hearing without providing affidavit from expert opining that defendant has combined IQ of 75 or below). In Oklahoma, a defendant must provide a pre-trial notice of intent to raise mental retardation. 21 Okla. Stat. Ann. § 701.10b(D). This notice “shall include a brief but detailed statement specifying the witnesses, nature and type of evidence to be introduced. The notice must demonstrate sufficient facts that demonstrate a good-faith belief as to the mental retardation of the defendant.” Id. Defense counsel must be sure to demand the resources necessary to make whatever threshold showing is required and to make a complete record of any impediments to meeting the threshold.