A Practitioner's Guide to Defending Capital Clients Who Have ...
[…] State, 151 S.W.3d 450, 458 (Tenn. 2004) (differences in definitions of mental retardation as applied in social services context and exempting defendants from execution “is indicative of a legislative intent to have a different, more restrictive, standard apply to defendants in capital prosecution.”)

1.2 BURDENS AND STANDARDS OF PROOF A number of the statutes include some type of presumption. In Arizona, for example, there is a rebuttable presumption that the defendant is mentally retarded if the trial court determines that the defendant’s IQ is 65 or lower. Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-703.02(G). See also Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-618 (a)(2) (“There is a rebuttable presumption of mental retardation when a defendant has an intelligence quotient of sixty-five (65) or below.”); Ill. Rev. Statues, ch. 5, § 114-15(d) (“An intelligence quotient (IQ) of 75 or below is presumptive evidence of mental retardation.”); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-105.01(3) (“An

A Practitioner’s Guide to Defending Capital Clients Who Have Mental Retardation

Atkins v. Virginia Page 70