A Guide to Civil RICO Litigation in Federal Court
[…] under RICO because their injury stemmed from the termination of their

employment, which until 2002 was not a predicate act of racketeering. For

example, in Beck v. Prupis,454 the Supreme Court held that a whistleblower

who was wrongfully terminated for reporting RICO misconduct and for refusing

to participate in the conspiracy did not have standing to pursue a RICO claim

because the overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy—the wrongful

termination—was not a RICO predicate act.455

The Sarbanes-Oxley Act added subsection (e) to 18 U.S.C. § 1513, one of

the statutes containing RICO predicate acts:

“Whoever knowingly, with the intent to retaliate, takes any action harmful to any person, including interference with the lawful

454 Beck v. Prupis, 529 U.S. 494, 120 S. Ct. 1608, 146 L. Ed. 2d 561, 16 I.E.R. Cas. (BNA) 271, R.I.C.O. Bus. Disp. Guide (CCH) P 9869, 171 A.L.R. Fed. 673 (2000). 455 Beck v. Prupis, 529 U.S. 494, 505, 120 S. Ct. 1608, 146 L. Ed. 2d 561, 16 I.E.R. Cas. (BNA) 271, R.I.C.O. Bus. Disp.