A Guide to Civil RICO Litigation in Federal Court
[…] limitations, that it does not arise under federal law at all.”742 Indeed, filing

bogus RICO claims to invoke federal jurisdiction can invite sanctions.743

739 Oak Park Trust and Sav. Bank v. Therkildsen, 209 F.3d 648, 46 Fed. R. Serv. 3d 240 (7th Cir. 2000).

740 Id. at 650. 741 Id. at 651. 742 Id. 743 Williams v. Aztar Indiana Gaming Corp., 351 F.3d 294, 300, R.I.C.O. Bus. Disp. Guide (CCH) P 10582 (7th Cir. 2003) (vacating judgment for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction and directing plaintiff to show cause why he should not be sanctioned for filing frivolous RICO claim).

182

§ 74 Personal Jurisdiction and Service of Process

Section 1965(b) of RICO provides that process may be served “in any

judicial district of the United States” when required by the “ends of justice.”744

Section 1965(d) allows process to be served “in any judicial district in which

such person resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts his affairs.”745

Accordingly, courts have approved nationwide service of process under both

Section 1965(b) and Section 1965(d).746 In Cory v. Aztec Steel Building, Inc.,

the Tenth Circuit analyzed the cases addressing nationwide service of process