A Child-Centered Response to the Elkins Family Law Task ...
[…] But see supra note 72.

151 The Task Force used the term, “due process” at least forty-three times in the Elkinsdocuments, usually without analysis, and never in connection with the due process rights ofchildren. See sources cited supra note 1.

152 Assemb. B. 939 §§ 2, 4–18, 2010 Leg. Reg. Sess. (Cal. 2010).153 Assemb. B. 1050, 2010 Leg. Reg. Sess. (Cal. 2010).154 See CAL. EVID. CODE § 700 (West 1995) (“[E]very person, irrespective of age, is quali-

fied to be a witness . . .”).155 California Family Code section 217 now reads as follows:

(a) At a hearing on any order to show cause or notice of motion broughtpursuant to this code, absent a stipulation of the parties or a finding ofgood cause pursuant to subdivision (b), the court shall receive any live,competent testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the hearingand the court may ask questions of the parties.(b) In appropriate cases, a court may make a finding of good cause torefuse to receive live testimony and shall state its reasons for the findingon the record or in writing. The Judicial Council shall, by January 1,2012, adopt a statewide rule of court regarding the factors a court shallconsider in making a finding of good cause.(c) A party seeking to present live testimony from witnesses other thanthe parties shall, prior to the hearing, file and serve a witness list witha brief description of the anticipated testimony.