A Child-Centered Response to the Elkins Family Law Task ...
[…] 118 There continues to be a debate about details. For some of the flavor of this debate, seegenerally Jane M. Spinak, Simon Says Take Three Steps Backwards: The National Conferenceof Commissioners on Uniform State Laws Recommendations on Child Representation, 6NEV. L.J. 1135 (2006) and Annette R. Appell, Representing Children, Representing What?:Critical Reflections on Lawyering for Children, 39 COLUM. HUM. RTS. L. REV. 573 (2008).

119 See Elrod, supra note 6, at 915–16.120 See CAL. FAM. CODE § 3040(b) (West 2004) (stating that the family court has the “widest

discretion to choose a parenting plan that is in the best interest of the child”).121 Richard A. Warshak, Punching the Parenting Time Clock: the Approximation Rule,

Social Science, and the Baseball Bat Kids, 45 FAM. CT. REV. 600, 613 (2007).122 See Montenegro v. Diaz, 27 P.3d 289, 293 (Cal. 2001) (stating that in crafting a “parenting