A Child-Centered Response to the Elkins Family Law Task ...
[…] 23 See CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 317(c) (West 2011) (requiring juvenile courts to appointcounsel for the child when custody is at issue in dependency proceedings unless the court findson the record that “the child would not benefit” from such appointment and states reasons forthe finding); WELF. & INST. § 633; CAL. R. CT. 5.534(h)(2)(A) (requiring the court to appointcounsel for the child when custody is at issue in delinquency proceedings “unless the childknowingly and intelligently waives the right to counsel”); see also WELF. & INST. § 727.31(requiring the court to appoint counsel for all children “placed in out-of-home care pursuantto Section 727.2 or 727.3 and for whom the juvenile court orders a hearing to consider per-manently terminating parental rights to free the minor for adoption.”). Sections 727.2 and727.3 govern children “in foster care who ha[ve] been declared [ ] ward[s] of the [delinquency]court . . . .” WELF. & INST. §§ 727.2–727.3; In re Richard E., 579 P.2d 495, 498 (Cal. 1978)

86 WILLIAM & MARY BILL OF RIGHTS JOURNAL [Vol. 20:81