22IWCC0157 - Illinois.gov
[…] In this case, once that operative report specified that there were herniated disc fragments impinging on the L4 nerve root, particularly given the Petitioner’s mechanism of injury involved heavy force and his immediate symptoms involved right leg pain and numbness, it should have been clear to Respondent that the opinions of Dr. Singh and Dr. Meyer were compromised. No evidence has been presented which would support some lack of credibility in the specific surgical findings of Dr. Templin regarding L4/5 disc fragments. Section 19(l) states in part: “In case the employer or his or her insurance carrier shall without good and just cause fail, neglect, refuse, or unreasonably delay the payment of benefits under Section 8(a) or Section 8(b), the Arbitrator or the Commission shall allow to the employee additional compensation in the sum of $30 per day for each day that the benefits under Section 8(a) or Section 8(b) have been so withheld or refused, not to exceed $10,000. A delay in payment of 14 days or more shall create a rebuttable presumption of unreasonable delay.” The Arbitrator finds that there was a failure to pay benefits under Sections 8(a) and 8(b) following the 8/19/20 surgery, for the reasons noted above.