22IWCC0157 - Illinois.gov
[…] The Commission modifies the award to reflect that Section 19(l) penalties are to be calculated for the period from October 8, 2020 through February 17, 2021, the date of hearing. Therefore, the Commission awards penalties pursuant to Section 19(l) for the period beginning October 8, 2020 through February 17, 2021 (133 days), at a rate of $30/day in the amount of $3,990.

Additionally, the evidence supports a finding of the imposition of penalties pursuant to Sections 16 and 19(k). Section 19(k) states:

(k) In case where there has been any unreasonable or vexatious delay of payment or intentional underpayment of compensation, or proceedings have been instituted or carried on by the one liable to pay the compensation, which do not present a real controversy, but are merely frivolous or for delay, then the Commission may award compensation additional to that otherwise payable under this Act equal to 50% of the amount payable at the time of such award. Failure to pay compensation in accordance with the provisions of Section 8, paragraph (b) of this Act, shall be considered unreasonable delay. When determining whether this subsection (k) shall apply, the Commission shall consider whether an Arbitrator has determined that the claim is not compensable or whether the employer has made payments under Section 8(j).

Emphasis added. Section 16 states in pertinent part: