010110675766.pdf - Tenth Circuit
[…] calculation.” Id. (emphasis added).

The SEC has the better of this dispute; Appellants’ argument is legally

untenable. Appellants do not cite nor could we uncover any caselaw stating that,

in an offering of unregistered securities, only the funds raised from unaccredited

investors (or investors not verified to be accredited) may be disgorged. The

exemption provisions require the whole offering—and not only some or even most

100

Appellate Case: 19-1454 Document: 010110675766 Date Filed: 04/26/2022 Page: 100

of the offering—to satisfy statutory conditions for an exemption. See 17 C.F.R.

§ 230.506(a) (“Offers and sales of securities by an issuer that satisfy the

conditions in paragraph (b) or (c) of this section shall be deemed to be

transactions not involving any public offering within the meaning of section

4(a)(2) of the Act.”); id. § 230.506(b)(1) (“To qualify for an exemption under this

section, offers and sales must satisfy all the terms and conditions of [certain

rules].”). We cannot discern any plausible legal basis for Appellants’ argument to

the contrary.

2

We finally turn to Appellants’ last issue: their claim that the penalties the

district court imposed were unlawful or, at least, should have been capped at

$252,900.