Post on 22-Feb-2023
[…] A summary of ITAR violations resulting in consent agreements with DDTC from 2001-2012, AEROSPACE & DEF. PRACTICE GRP., FRIED
FRANK LLP, ITAR ENFORCEMENT DIGEST (2012), is available at http://friedfrank.com/siteFiles/Publications/ITAR%20Enforcement%20Digest.pdf (last viewed June 9, 2013). The equivalent violations in the Export Administration Regulations to this section is 15 C.F.R 764.2. See also 18 U.S.C.A. § 554(a), stating in part: “Whoever fraudulently or knowingly exports or sends from the United States, or attempts to export or send from the United States, any merchandise, article, or object contrary to any law or regulation of the United States, or receives, conceals, buys, sells, or in any manner facilitates the transportation, concealment, or sale of such merchandise, article or object, prior to exportation, knowing the same to be intended for exportation contrary to any law or regulation of the United States, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.” 476
Regarding the offense of unlawfully attempting to export, see United States v. Chi Tong Kuok, 671 F.3d 931 (Jan. 17, 2012) (citing 22 U.S.C. § 2778(b)(2); 22 C.F.R. § 127.1(a)(1)).