States' Continued Consignment of Newborn Babies to Unfit ...
[…] The state agency would have a computer program to check that information against state and/or national child maltreatment registries and against a criminal record database, and it would communicate any

GEN. LAWS ch. 119, § 51D (2002) (creating “multi-disciplinary service teams” to “review and monitor . . . service plan[s]”); 22 VA. ADMIN. CODE § 40-705-130 (2008) (requiring CPS agencies to report founded dispositions to a central regi-stry). The federal government is currently working on creating a national da-tabase to deal with parents who move from one state to another. 42 U.S.C.A. § 16990 (Supp. 2008) (requiring the U.S. Secretary of Health and Human Ser-vices to “create a national registry of substantiated cases of child abuse and neglect”). 257. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 16916 (Supp. 2008) (mandating that certain con-victed sex offenders update their whereabouts every three months).