States' Continued Consignment of Newborn Babies to Unfit ...
[…] Sup. Ct. of San Bernardino County, 141 Cal. Rptr. 912 (Cal. Ct. App. 1977) (reasoning that criminal child abuse statute applied only to living children “susceptible to care or custody”); In re Fletcher, 533 N.Y.S.2d 241, 243–44 (N.Y. Fam. Ct. 1988) (holding that state legislature did not intend civil child maltreatment statute to cover conduct affecting a child before birth). But see MINN. STAT. § 260C.178(b) (2006) (authorizing placement of a child in foster care when “the court determines there is reason to believe . . . that the child's health or welfare would be immediately endangered . . . . In determining whether the child’s health or welfare would be immediately en-dangered, the court shall consider whether the child would reside with a per-petrator of domestic child abuse”); MINN. STAT. § 260C.007(2)(iii) (2006) (defin-ing “[c]hild in need of protection or services” to include a child who “resides

448 MINNESOTA LAW REVIEW [93:407