IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] “statutory reforms to impose those requirements deserve serious

consideration, particularly in light of the important policy

concerns that McDaniel and his amici have raised.”

Nevertheless, the Attorney General contends, state law as it

stands does not require jury unanimity on factually disputed

aggravating circumstances or application of the reasonable

doubt standard to the ultimate penalty determination. Having

carefully considered these claims, we conclude that the Attorney

General is correct.

PEOPLE v. MCDANIEL

Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.

54

1. Unanimity

Article I, section 16 provides: “Trial by jury is an inviolate

right and shall be secured to all, but in a civil cause three-

fourths of the jury may render a verdict. A jury may be waived

in a criminal cause by the consent of both parties expressed in

open court by the defendant and the defendant’s counsel.” (Cal.

Const., art. I, § 16.) Penal Code section 1042 provides: “Issues

of fact shall be tried in the manner provided in Article I, Section

16 of the Constitution of this state.” Together these provisions

codify a right to juror unanimity on issues of fact in criminal

trials.