IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] (See Stemen

& Wilhelm, Finding the Jury: State Legislative Responses to

Blakely v. Washington (2005) 18 Fed. Sentencing Rep. 7

[providing an overview of state reforms].) Immediately after

Ring, Arizona enacted statutory changes conforming its death

penalty scheme to Ring’s requirements. Arizona law now

PEOPLE v. MCDANIEL

Liu, J., concurring

16

provides for two phases of the capital sentencing proceeding:

(1) the aggravation phase, in which “the trier of fact . . .

determine[s] whether one or more alleged aggravating

circumstances have been proven” (Ariz. Rev. Stat., § 13-752(C));

and (2) the penalty phase, in which “the trier of fact . . .

determine[s] whether the death penalty should be imposed” (id.,

subd. (D)). In the aggravation phase, the jury must “make a

special finding on whether each alleged aggravating

circumstance has been proven” (id., subd. (E)); “a unanimous

verdict is required to find that the aggravating circumstance has

been proven” (ibid.); and “[t]he prosecution must prove the

existence of the aggravating circumstances beyond a reasonable

doubt” (id. § 13-751(B)). Then, in the penalty phase, the jury