Post on 30-Apr-2023
[…] Having digested district court rulings striking down automatic carpet
cleaning fees, the fallback and new rallying cry for landlords is, “you started the
tenancy with a professionally cleaning carpet, you have to leave it professionally
cleaned.” And indeed Landlord argues that §562A.12(3)(b), “…does not make
it unlawful for a landlord and tenant to agree that [the tenant] will leave the
apartment in the same state of cleanliness as when the tenancy began.” Brief of
Appellee/Cross Appellant at 39.
The downfall of this argument is the plain language of §562A.12 which
allows a landlord to make deductions from a tenant’s security deposit, “To
restore the dwelling unit to its condition at the commencement of the tenancy,
ordinary wear and tear excepted.” Iowa Code §562A.12(3)(b). Therefore even if a
tenant received a professionally cleaned carpet, they need not restore it to a
professionally cleaned level, so long as they only subject it to ordinary wear and
tear. As noted in section IV.D. above, ordinary wear and tear means ordinary