Post on 30-Apr-2023
[…] Iowa Code §562A.11(2). However, this section merely enumerates the
damages that are available if knowing and willful inclusion of a prohibited lease
8
provision takes place, but it does not, on its face, limit the damages otherwise
recoverable under other provisions of the IURLTA. While much attention has
been focused on the issue of damages due to knowing inclusion under
§562A.11(2), this is just one of many damage provisions in the IURLTA.3 For
example, under §562A.21(2) damages are recoverable by a tenant for breach of
§562A.15. Door repair clearly falls under §562A.15, which requires that a
landlord, “Make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the
premises in a fit and habitable condition.” Iowa Code §562A.15(1)(b).
Even more importantly, however, §562A.4(1) states, “The remedies
provided by this chapter shall be administered so that the aggrieved party may
recover appropriate damages,” making actual damages available for any
violation of the IURLTA.