Post on 30-Apr-2023
[…] charge for their services, but tenants typically lack the money to hire them.
If this Court vindicates the substantive rights of tenants under the
IURLTA, but restricts the ability of the trial court to award statutory attorney
fees, it would be a somewhat hollow victory. As we can see from Landlord’s
lease and the facts of this case, the existence of the IURLTA and favorable
precedent is not enough. Tenants need counsel to assert their rights and
counsel deserves to be remunerated for their services.
33
A. Are IURLTA Attorney Fees Treated as Costs or Damages?
Iowa Code § 562A.12 provides that the Court may, “in any action on a
rental agreement, award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.” Iowa
Code § 562A.12(8). Pursuant to this authority, the district court awarded
$1,160 in attorney fees to Tenant’s co-counsel, Ms. Boyer, but no attorney fees
to Tenant’s counsel, Mr. Warnock. District Court App. Ruling, Apx. 108.
Tenant challenged the failure to award attorney fees to Mr.