Post on 30-Apr-2023
[…] Stated otherwise ordinary wear and tear is the depreciation which occurs when the tenant does nothing inconsistent with the usual use and omits no acts which it is usual for a tenant to perform.
Tirrell v. Osborn 55 A.2d 727 at ¶ 17 (D.C. App 1947) citing Taylor v. Campbell,
123 App.Div. 698, 108 N.Y.S. 399, 401; see also Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. §521-8
(2010) (“’Normal wear and tear’ means deterioration or depreciation in value by
ordinary and reasonable use …”); Colo. Rev. Stat . Ann. § 38-12-102(1) & ME.
Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 14, § 6031(1) (“’Normal wear and tear’ means that
deterioration which occurs, based upon the use for which the rental unit is
intended, without negligence, carelessness, accident, or abuse…”).