Post on 30-Apr-2023
[…] fees for unlawful ouster, exclusion or diminution of services; §562A.27(1) landlord’s damages for tenant breach of lease or §562A.17; §562A.27(3) landlord damages for damages for tenant breach of lease or §562A.17; §562A.29(1) landlord’s actual damages for tenant extended absence; §562A.32 landlord’s damages for breach of lease; §562A.34(4) landlord’s actual damages for holding over; §562A.35(1) landlord actual damages and reasonable attorney fees for refusal of access; §562A.35(2) tenant’s actual damages, not less than one month’s rent, and reasonable attorney fees for access harassment; §562A.36(2) tenant’s actual damages and reasonable attorney fees for retaliatory conduct;
9
Finally, the first sentence of §562A.11(2) states that, “A provision
prohibited by subsection 1 included in a rental agreement is unenforceable.”
Thus, if a landlord receives payment under an unenforceable lease provision,
then they must make restitution and pay back the money that they have illegally
received. See Cambron v. Moyer, 519 N.W.2d 381, 385 (Iowa 1994) (restitution