Post on 02-Apr-2023
[…] advertiser possessed and relied upon a reasonable basis at the time that the claim was made.
Thompson Medical, 104 F.T.C. at 813 & n.37; Porter & Dietsch, Inc., 90 F.T.C. 770, 865-66
(1977), aff’d, 605 F.2d 294 (7th Cir. 1979), cert. denied, 445 U.S. 950 (1980); see also Policy
Statement Regarding Advertising Substantiation, 104 F.T.C. 839 (1984) ("Substantiation
Statement"). Absent specific evidence indicating what consumer expectations would be, the
Commission assumes that consumers expect a “reasonable basis” for product claims. A
1 The Ab Force is a “device” for purposes of Section 12. See 15 U.S.C. § 55(d)(defining “device” as including “an instrument, apparatus, implement, machine, [or] contrivance. . . which is . . . (3) intended to affect the structure or any function of the body of man”).
Page 21
reasonable basis for objective product claims is determined by weighing six factors: (1) the type
and specificity of the claim; (2) the type of product; (3) the consequences of a false claim; (4) the