Indiana Journal of Law and Social Indiana Journal of Law and Social
[…] Peonage Act protections to domestic workers.119
Although that effort failed, decades later
Congress relied on the Thirteenth Amendment enforcement power to expressly expand
116 See Rebecca E. Zietlow, Free at Last! Anti-Subordination and the Thirteenth Amendment, 90 B. U. L.
REV. 255, 290–94 (2010) [hereinafter Zietlow, Free at Last!].
117 See Rebecca E. Zietlow, James Ashley’s Thirteenth Amendment, 112 COLUM. L. REV. 1697, 1720–22
(2012) [hereinafter Zietlow, James Ashley].
118 See Anti-Peonage Act, ch. 187, 14 Stat. 546, 546 (1867) (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 1581 (2006)
and 42 U.S.C. § 1994 (2006)) (prohibiting “the holding of any person to service or labor under the system
known as peonage”); Anti-Peonage Act of 1948, 62 Stat. 772, 772 (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 1581
(2006) and 42 U.S.C. § 1994 (2006)) (replacing the term “slave trade” with the broader and more modern term
“involuntary servitude”).