Transcript
[…] 412. Id. The court stated that affirmative marketing "may simply be a wise business move" inthat it stimulates increased competition in the marketplace. Id.

413. Id. at 884-85; see supra note 39 (discussing parameters of §3604(c)).414. South-Suburban Hous. Ctr., 935 F.2d at 884.415. Id. at 884-85.416. Id.417. Id. at 886.418. Id.; see 42 U.S.C. § 3606 (1988) (making it "unlawful to deny any person access to or

membership or participation in any multiple listing service . . . or to discriminate against him inthe terms or conditions of such access, membership or participation, on account of race"). TheHousing Center elected not to appeal the district court ruling that the board's action did not havea discriminatory effect against white home buyers in violation of § 3604(a) of the Act. South-Suburban Hous. Or., 935 F.2d at 885 n.14.

419. South-Suburban Hous.