Transcript
[…] 128. Shalala v. Guernsey Memorial Hosp., 514 U.S. 87,99 (1995)129. Aleknagik Natives Ltd. v. United States, 806 F.2d 924,927 (9th Cir. 1986).

[Vol. 35:73

INTERPRETING INDIAN COUNTRY

implementing a statute may do so by issuing interpretations of that statute.130 TheSecretary can, of course, issue a Solicitor's Opinion without adhering to APAprocedure; he just cannot expect it to bind courts because it does not carry the weightof law.131

The State also cited to 25 U.S.C. § 2 in support of its position that theSolicitor's Opinion merited considerable deference. Section 2 provides:

The Commissioner of Indian Affairs shall, under the direction of the Secretary ofthe Interior, and agreeably to such regulations as the President may prescribe, havethe management of all Indian affairs and of all matters arising out of Indianrelations.

132

The State apparently sought for the Court to infer that any action pertaining toIndians, undertaken by any individual charged by the Secretary of the Interior, isinsulated from judicial review because it merits considerable deference.