IN TILE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] 202 Restatement Third of the Foreign Relations Law of the United States, § 102.This practice may be deduced from treaties, national constitutions, declarations andresolutions of intergovernmental bodies, public pronouncements by heads of state, andempirical evidence of the extent to which the customary law rule is observed.
203 Newman, Introduction: The United States Bill of Rights, International Bill ofRights, and Other "Bills," (1991) 40 Emory L.J.731 at 737.
479
Customary international law is "part of our law." (The Paquete Habana, supra,
Lt700.) According to 22 U.S.C. § 2304(a)(1), "a principal goal of the foreign policy ,f the
United States shall be to promote the increased observance of internationally recognized
human rights by all countries.' Moreover, the International Court of Justice, the principal
judicial organ of the United Nations, lists international custom as one of the sources of
international law to apply when deciding disputes.' These sources confirm D
the validity of custom as a source of international law.