8/17/2019 United States v. Bajakajian, 524 U.S. 321 (1998)
[…] Excessive Fines Clause. I would also accord genuine deference to Congress'
judgments about the gravity of the offenses it creates. I would further follow
the long tradition of fines calibrated to the value of the goods smuggled. In
these circumstances, the Constitution does not forbid forfeiture of all of the
$357,144 transported by respondent. I dissent.
*
1
8/17/2019 United States v. Bajakajian, 524 U.S. 321 (1998)
24/29
of more than $10,000 at one time-
" (A) from a place in the United States to or through a place outside the United
States . . . . '' 31 U.S.C. §5316(a).
Section 5322(a) provides: "A person willfully violating this subchapter . . .
shall be fined not more than $250,000, or imprisoned for not more than fiveyears, or both.'' §5322(a).
Although the currency reporting statute provides that "a person or an agent or
bailee of the person shall file a report,'' 31 U.S.C. §5316(a), the statute ordering
the criminal forfeiture of unreported currency provides that " [t]he court, in