THREE CHEERS FOR 10 YEARS! - ACAMS Today
[…] My, and may I reiterate my, experiences have been that while an FI’s AML compliance sector is a significant element in those institutions, the comparative sector of overall LE dedicated to this sector could be greater.

Compliance professionals should not be timid about approaching LE and informing them of the extensive efforts put into AML for their benefit. LE would care about more AML and suspicious activity report (SAR) cases if it was properly explained why such cases merit their attention. If you have such a case, do not simply file without any follow-through.

SI: Under 12 CFR § 208.62 (d), the code specifies: “In situations involving violations requiring immediate attention, such as when a reportable violation is on-going, the financial institution shall immediately notify, by telephone, an appropriate law enforcement authority and the [Office of the Comptroller of the Currency] Board in addition to filing a timely SAR.” When ongoing reportable violations are concurrently reported to the appropriate LE authority, this public-private collaboration increases the odds of disrupting and/or dismantling criminal activity.