The Louisiana Supreme Court's Rejection of the Tribal ...
[…] 158. See, e.g., LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 8:681 (Supp. 2011) (instructingagencies on how to proceed when an unmarked grave contains a person ofNative American descent); id. § 13:1804(B) (denoting how Native Americantribes are to be treated for purposes of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdictionand Enforcement Act); id. § 1852(8) (denoting how Native American tribes areto be treated for purposes of the Uniform International Child AbductionPrevention Act); id. § 15:1423 (2005) (defining Native Americans as a minorityfor purposes of the Juvenile Delinquency and Gang Prevention Act of 1993).

159. Id. § 13:1804(B) (Supp. 2011) ("A court of this state shall treat a tribeas if it were a state of the United States for the purpose of applying Subparts Aand B of this Part."); id. § 1852(8) ("State means a state of the United States.... The term includes a federally recognized Indian tribe or nation.").

2011] NOTE 1359

0LOUISIANA LAW REVIEW