The Legal Architecture of Virtual Stores: World Wide Web ...
[…] 299. U.C.C. § 2-315 (1996).300. Bevard v. Ajax Mfg. Co., 473 F. Supp. 35, 38 (E.D. Mich. 1979); International

Petroleum Services, Inc. v. S & N Well Serv., Inc., 639 P.2d 29, 33 (Kan. 1982). TheInternational Petroleum court added, however, that "the seller at the time of contractingmust have reason to know the goods are being purchased for a particular purpose, andthe seller must know further that the buyer is relying on the skill and judgment of theseller to select or furnish suitable goods." International Petroleum, 639 P.2d at 33.

301. U.C.C. § 2-316(2) (1996). "Language to exclude all implied warranties offitness is sufficient if it states, for example, that 'There are no warranties which extend

1364

[VOL. 34: 1263, 1997] World Wide WebSAN DIEGO LAW REVIEW

2. Draft Revised Article 2

a. Express Warranties