The Legal Architecture of Virtual Stores: World Wide Web ...
[…] 92. See U.C.C. § 2-104 cmt. 2 (1996) (referring to section 2-201(2)'s rulesregarding confirmatory writings between merchants); infra Part V.B (discussing same).

93. See U.C.C. § 2-104 cmt. 2 (1996) (referring to section 2-207's so-called"knock-out" rule); infra Part V.D (discussing same).

94. See U.C.C. § 2-104 cmt. 2 (1996) (referring to section 2-209(2)). Section 2-209(2) provides that "[a] signed agreement which excludes modification or rescissionexcept by a signed writing cannot be otherwise modified or rescinded, but except asbetween merchants such a requirement on a form supplied by the merchant must beseparately signed by the other party." U.C.C. § 2-209(2) (1996).

95. U.C.C. § 2-104 cmt. 2 (1996).96. Arguably, for instance, a lawyer or bank president who bought two sets of

fishing tackle and resold one to a friend would not be selling the second set in her"mercantile" capacity.