The Legal Architecture of Virtual Stores: World Wide Web ...
[…] Once the buyer transmits an order, it must be accepted before there willbe a contract."); Henry H. Perritt, Jr., Dispute Resolution in Electronic NetworkCommunities, 38 ViLL. L. REV. 349, 376 (1993) ("Considering the underlying policyconcerns, it is better to conclude that the contract for [on-line] network [providers']services is formed, not when the network user makes a request for services, but whenthe network accepts the request for service .... The commencement of service by thenetwork is an acceptance of the offer on those terms.").

176. U.C.C. § 2-206(1)(b) (1996). This provision adds that "a shipment of non-conforming goods does not constitute an acceptance [by the seller] if the sellerseasonably notifies the buyer that the shipment is offered only as an accommodation tothe buyer." Id.

177. According to one court:[W]here the offer is clear, definite, and explicit, and leaves nothing open fornegotiation, it constitutes an offer, acceptance of which will complete thecontract....