The Legal Architecture of Virtual Stores: World Wide Web ...
[…] INFORMATIONINFRASTRUCTURE TASK FORCE, INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AND THE NATIONALINFORMATION INFRASTRUCTURE: THE REPORT OF THE WORKING GROUP ON INTELLECTU-AL PROPERTY RIGHTS 57 (1995).

Article 2 defines "course of dealing" as "a sequence of previous conduct between theparties to a particular transaction which is fairly to be regarded as establishing a commonbasis of understanding for interpreting their expressions and other conduct." U.C.C. § 1-205(1) (1996). "Usage of trade" is defined as "any practice or method of dealing havingsuch regularity of observance in a place, vocation or trade as to justify an expectationthat it will be observed with respect to the transaction in question." U.C.C § 1-205(2)(1996). Article 2 further provides that course of dealing and usage of trade may "giveparticular meaning to and supplement or qualify terms of an agreement." U.C.C. § 1-

1279