The Legal Architecture of Virtual Stores: World Wide Web ...
[…] 129. U.C.C. § 1-201(19) (1996).130. U.C.C. § 2-103(1)(b) (1996); see also U.C.C. § 1-201 cmt. 19 (1996)

("[W]herever a merchant appears in the case an inquiry into his observance of suchstandards is necessary to determine his good faith.").

The only definition of good faith offered by Draft Article 2B and Draft RevisedArticle 2 is quite similar to Article 2's "merchant ' standard of good faith. The proposeddefinition is: "honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards offair dealing." U.C.C. § 2B-102(30) (Proposed Official Draft Nov. 1, 1997); U.C.C. § 2-102(19) (Proposed Official Revision July 25 - Aug. 1, 1997).

131. Nanakuli Paving and Rock Co. v. Shell Oil Co., Inc., 664 F.2d 772, 791 (9thCir. 1981) Nanakuli Paving interpreted U.C.C. § 1-205(2), which defines "Usage oftrade" as "any practice or method of dealing having such regularity of observance in aplace, vocation or trade as to justify an expectation that it will be observed with respectto the transaction in question." Id.; U.C.C. § 1-205(2) (1996).

1314

[VOL. 34: 1263, 1997] World Wide WebSAN DIEGO LAW REVIEW