The Legal Architecture of Virtual Stores: World Wide Web ...
[…] The vendor might contractually requirethe referring site to disclaim the relationship, and might insert a similardisclaimer on its own order form, along with a notation that the visitorwill signal his agreement to the terms of the form by clicking to submitit.

142. Amazon.com Associates Program Operating Agreement (visited Oct. 31, 1997)<http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/partners/associates/ assoc-agreement.htm/5648-8052599-712267> (emphasis added).

143. Cosmic Credit (visited Oct. 31, 1997) <http://www.cdnow.com/cosmic>.144. See U.C.C. § 1-103 (1996) ("Unless displaced by the particular provisions of

this Act, the principles of law and equity, including ... the law relative to... principaland agent.., shall supplement its provisions."); RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF AGENCY§ 8 (1958) ("Apparent authority is the power to affect the legal relations of anotherperson by transactions with third persons, professedly as agent for the other, arising fromand in accordance