THE IMPACT OF THE ILO DOMESTIC WORKERS ...
[…] women of racial and ethnic minorities. These workers enter the labor force bearing
multiple disadvantages.24
To understand the historical exclusion of domestic workers from laws that regulate
labor and immigration in the United States, one must understand the deeply rooted prejudices
and marginalization of these workers, which has existed from the early history of the United
States. Domestic workers, as well as farm workers, was excluded from the 1935 National
Labor Relations Act (NLRA), explicitly leaving them out on Section 2 §152 (3): the term
employee “shall not include any individual employed as an agricultural laborer, or in the
domestic service of any family or person at his home.”25 Domestic workers were also excluded
from the protections afforded by the Social Security Act of 1935, the Fair Labor Standards Act
(FLSA) of 1938, and the Occupational Safety and Health Act (OSHA). It was not until 1950