The American Tradition of Language Rights
[…] EDUC. CODE ANN. § 51.917(d) (West Supp. 1994) (per-mitting any faculty member at any institution of higher education to provide individ-ual assistance to a non-English-speaking student in the native language of thestudent); TEx. ELEc. CODE ANN. § 61.031(b) (West 1986) (permitting an election of-ficer to communicate with a voter in a language the voter and the officer under-stand); TEx. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 272.008 (West 1986) (authorizing politicalsubdivisions to require the use of bilingual election materials in one or more electionprecincts); TEx. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 272.009 (West 1986) (requiring the presidingjudge of an election precinct required by law to provide bilingual materials to "makereasonable efforts to appoint a sufficient number of election clerks who are fluent inboth English and Spanish to serve the needs of the Spanish-speaking voters of theprecinct"); TEx. DIscIPnINARY R. PROF. CoNDucT 7.01, cmt. 2 (1990), reprinted inTEx. GOVT CODE ANN. tit. 2, Subtit. G app. A (West 1993) (STATE BAR RuLEs art. 10,§ 9) (permitting attorneys to disseminate information concerning their foreign lan-guage ability); TEx.