The American Tradition of Language Rights
[…] EDUC. CODE ANN. § 148.002(b) (West Supp. 1994) (establishing theTexas-International Educational Development Program for similar purposes).

951. TEx. ALTo. BEV. CODE ANN. § 11.391(b) (West Supp. 1994) (permitting theadministrator of the Texas Acoholic Beverages Commission to require that the signadvising that alcoholic beverages are intended to be served on the premises be inEnglish "and a language other than English if it is likely that a substantial numberof the residents in the area speak a language other than English as their familiarlanguage"); TEx. ALCo. BEV. CODE ANN. § 26.05(a) (West Supp. 1994) (permitting theTexas Alcoholic Beverages Commission to require a permit holder to display a bilin-gual warning sign "if it can be observed or determined that a substantial portion of

Law and Inequality