State Jurisdiction to Tax Indian Reservation Land and Activities
[…] Maryland, 17 U.S. (4 Wheat.) 316, 327 (1819). 2. See, e.g., Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act, 25 U.S.C. § 450a(b) (1988) (stating a congressional commitment to establishing a "meaningful In- dian self-determination policy which will permit an orderly transition from the Federal domination of programs for, and services to Indians to effective and meaningful partici- pation by Indian people"); Indian Financing Act of 1974, 25 U.S.C. § 1451 (1988) (de- claring a congressional policy to provide capital to encourage Indians to develop and utilize their physical and human resources and raise their standard of living); Presi- dent's Statement on Indian