Spam-A-Lot: The States' Crusade Against Unsolicited Email in ...
[…] Bus. & Prof. Code § 17529.2 (West 2008) (requiring users to opt-in

to receiving spam); Hamel, supra note 1, at 979 (suggesting this requirement would face constitutional challenge).

201 Va. Code Ann. § 18.2–152.3:1 (West 2008) (prohibiting all unsolicited e-mail with falsified transmission information, regardless of its commercial nature). Virginia is home to AOL, a large and heavily spammed ISP. See Zachary A. Goldfarb & Sam Diaz, AOL Mov-ing Executives, Headquarters to New York, Wash. Post, Sept. 18, 2007, at A1.

202 See Va. Code Ann. § 18.2–152.3:1(A)(1) (applying to “any person who (1) Uses [computer networks] with the intent to falsify or forge electronic mail transmission infor-mation . . . in connection with the transmission of unsolicited bulk electronic mail . . .”) (em-phasis added).

203 See Va. Code Ann. § 18.2–152.3:1(B) (defining felony offenses under the statute). 204 See Candace Rondeaux, Anti-Spam Conviction Is Upheld, Wash. Post, Sep. 6, 2006, at

B3. 205 See Jaynes, 666 S.E.2d at 305. Jaynes tried to conceal his identity by falsifying the