Protecting Privacy in the Era of Smart Toys: Does Hello Barbie ...
[…] ing ID.”

194 Looking at the ToyTalk privacy policy, the definition of personal information seems

to follow the definition of personal information from COPPA. COPPA defines personal

information as any “individually identifiable information about an individual collected

online” such as name, physical address, online credentials such as username and password,

phone number, social security number, IP address, geolocation, etc.” See Privacy Policy,

TOYTALK, https://www.toytalk.com/legal/privacy/ (last updated Jan. 11, 2016); 15 U.S.C. §

6501(8) (2016) (defining personal information as “individually identifiable information

about an individual collected online, including:

(1) A first and last name;

(2) A home or other physical address including street name and name of a city or town;

(3) Online contact information as defined in this section;

(4) A screen or user name where it functions in the same manner as online contact infor-

mation, as defined in this section;

(5) A telephone number;

(6) A Social Security number;