Project-on-Government-Oversight.pdf - The White House
[…] 9 South Carolina is currently the only state in which a screening commission nominates judicial candidates and state legislators—not governors or the public—choose judges. See S.C. Const. Art. V, § 27. See generally Jed Handelsman Shugerman, The People’s Courts (Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 2012).

For examples of states with constitutional and statutory requirements, see Ariz. Const., Art. 6, §§ 36, 37, and 41; N.Y. Const. Art. VI § 2(e) (“The governor shall appoint, with the advice and consent of the senate, from among those recommended by the judicial nominating commission…”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-44a. (“There is established a Judicial Selection Commission … .The commission shall evaluate incumbent judges who seek reappointment to the same court and shall forward to the Governor for consideration the names of incumbent judges who are recommended for reappointment as provided in this subsection.”); Idaho Code Title 1, Ch. 21 (“There is hereby created a judicial council ...The judicial council shall: … Submit to the governor the names of not less than two (2) nor more than four (4) qualified persons for each vacancy in the office of justice of the supreme court, judge of the court of