Project-on-Government-Oversight.pdf - The White House
[…] Roger Cramton and Paul Carrington, (Durham: Carolina Academic Press, 2006), 203-224.

30 28 U.S.C. § 331 (“He shall preside at such conference which shall be known as the Judicial Conference of the United States;” “If the Conference elects to establish a standing committee, it shall be appointed by the Chief Justice”); 50 U.S.C. §1803(a)(1) (“the Chief Justice of the United States shall publicly designate 11 district court judges” to serve on the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court); 28 U.S.C. § 601 (Administrative Office of the United States Courts is led by a director and deputy director “appointed and subject to removal by the Chief Justice of the United States, after consulting with the Judicial Conference”); 28 U.S.C. §§ 291-292.

Research suggests that Chief Justices have used their appointment powers to place ideologically aligned judges on influential panels. See e.g.