Project-on-Government-Oversight.pdf - The White House
[…] The specific procedures vary according to the local rules in each circuit. See generally Alexandra Sadinsky, “Redefining En Banc Review in the Federal Courts of Appeals,” Fordham Law Review, vol. 82, no. 4 (2014): 2001, http://fordhamlawreview.org/wp-content/uploads/assets/pdfs/Vol_82/Sadinsky_March.pdf.

FRAP 35 generally precludes judges who have taken senior status from participating in en banc proceedings, although 28 U.S.C. § 46(c) provides that “any senior circuit judge of the circuit shall be eligible … to participate … as a member of an in banc court reviewing a decision of a panel of which such judge was a member.”

26

19 Delaware Supreme Court Rule 4; see also Tracey E. George & Chris Guthrie, “Remaking the United States Supreme Court in the Courts’ of Appeals Image,” Duke Law Journal, vol. 58, no. 7 (2009): 1461, https://scholarship.law.duke.edu/dlj/vol58/iss7/7.