Project-on-Government-Oversight.pdf - The White House
[…] 46 Amanda Tyler, “Setting the Supreme Court’s Agenda: Is There a Place for Certification?,” George Washington Law Review, vol. 78, no. 6 (2009-2010): 1326, https://www.gwlr.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/08/78-6-Tyler.pdf. The certification procedure is defined at 28 U.S.C. § 1254(2) and states that when an appeals court certifies a question of law and requests instructions, “the Supreme Court may give binding instructions or require the entire record to be sent up for decision of the entire matter in controversy.” However, it is almost never used in modern times.

47 See note 36.

48 28 U.S.C. §1253 states that “...any party may appeal to the Supreme Court … in any civil action, suit, or proceeding required by any Act of Congress to be heard and determined by a district court of three judges.”

Congress created three-judge courts in 1903 for certain antitrust cases.