probate rules committee - The Florida Bar
[…] 'Pratt, Kenneth D'; Taite, Phyllis C; Zuroweste, Zackary TSubject: RE: PRC - Subcommittee D

Follow Up Flag: Follow upFlag Status: Flagged

Good Morning Alex,  I checked with Jenna and confirmed that she is referring to the form listed under Rule 5.320 for the Oath of PR. Jenna is suggesting the creation of a similar form oath for a qualified custodian to execute to comply with the self‐proof requirements listed under Section 732.523(4), which are as follows: “The qualified custodian who has custody of the electronic will at the time of the testator’s death certifies under oath that, to the best knowledge of the qualified custodian, the electronic record that contains the electronic will was at all times before being offered to the court in the custody of a qualified custodian in compliance with s. 732.524 and that the electronic will has not been altered in any way since the date of its execution.”