Mason v. Heel, Inc., Case No. 12-cv-3056-GPC-KSC 1 2 3 4 5 ...
[…] Id. § 4.1.5.

Plaintiff has assisted Defendant’s efforts in relabeling their Products, to ensure that the modified labels comply with the UCL, FAL, CLRA, and FDCA. The Dilution

Case 3:12-cv-03056-GPC-KSC Document 26-1 Filed 08/14/13 Page 13 of 33

7 No. 12-cv-3056

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

29

Disclaimer was conceived by Plaintiff’s Counsel, with the average consumer in mind. Plaintiff’s counsel also developed the FDA Disclaimer, which tracks language required for FDA-approved OTC non-homeopathic products. 21 C.F.R. § 101.93(c)(1) (“This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.”). Similar FDA and Dilution Disclaimers were finally approved in Gallucci on October 31, 2012, demonstrating their suitability for this Settlement. See Gallucci, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 157039, at *16-17 (finding that the disclaimers “afford[] meaningful injunctive relief”); Marron Decl. ¶ 15.