Kentucky Legal Research Manual
[…] 13 Little Brown & Co., 1988. Annually updated.14 Aspen, 2000. Annually updated.

8-13

Legal Ethics Research

IV. [8.18] Researching Unauthorized Practice of Law

The unauthorized practice of law is firstly a matter of criminal law to be prosecuted and punished by the courts, but when it occurs on the fringes of legitimate legal practice it becomes a more traditional legal ethics topic to be regulated by the Supreme Court and the Kentucky Bar Association as an instrument of the Supreme Court. KRS 524.130 declares that any person who “engages in the practice of law, as defined by rule of the Supreme Court” is “guilty of unlawful practice of law,” a Class B misdemeanor.15 SCR 3.020 defines the practice of law as “any service rendered involving legal knowledge or legal advice, whether of representation, counsel or advocacy in or out of court, rendered in respect to the rights, duties, obligations,