Kentucky Legal Research Manual
[…] Example: Smith v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 3 T.C. 696 (1944)

Note: In all such cases when one is citing sources that are not commonly avail-able in a court filing, a copy of the document should be included as an appendix.

VIII. [11.30] Executive Orders of the Kentucky Governor

A. [11.31] Bluebook & ALWD

There is no specific direction on citing to executive orders of the governor of Kentucky.

B. [11.32] Kentucky Practice

In KRS 13A.222(4)(m)(5), which concerns the drafting of administrative regulations, the legislature directs that “the citation shall be as follows: ‘EO (year executive order issued)-(number of executive order).’”

Example: “In the wake of Hurricane Katrina, then-Kentucky Gover-nor Ernie Fletcher, by Executive Order 2005-927 (EO 5-927), declared a state of emergency in the Commonwealth.”

IX. [11.33] Opinions of the Attorney General of Kentucky

A. [11.34] Bluebook

There is no specific direction.