Judicial History - CORE
[…] In the same year, the Supreme Court issued 75 signedopinions out of 90 cases argued. See William H. Rehnquist, The 1997 Year-End Report on theFederal Judiciary 5-6 (visited Dec. 21, 1998) <http://www.uscourts.gov/cj97.htm>.

60. Cf. Klaidman, supra note 4, at 12 ("Many lawyers say they would never cite the papersexplicitly in a Supreme Court brief or oral argument, lest they incur the wrath of Justices who areangry about the papers' release. But the advisability of using the documents in the lower courtsremains an open, intriguing question.").

61. See 28 U.S.C. § 2072(b) (1994) ("All laws in conflict with such rules [promulgated bythe Court] shall be of no further force or effect after such rules have taken effect."); Mistretta v.United States, 488 U.S. 361, 391 (1989) (" [Tihe rules of procedure bind judges and courts in theproper management of the cases before them .... ).

1999] 1327

The Yale Law Journal

B. External Judicial Materials