Judicial History - CORE
[…] These doctrines are interpretive, in thesense that their pedigree can be traced to an authoritative textual command,yet often the Court possesses some discretion to decide what the precisecontours of the implementing doctrine will be?6 As Frederick Schauer hasnoted, this condition often causes Supreme Court opinions to resemblestatutes; the opinion announces rules, or three-part tests, or some otherdoctrinal structure resembling a codified legal text.37 If the opinion that

33. See Rules Enabling Act, 28 U.S.C. §§ 2071-2077 (1994).34. See id. § 2072(b) ("All laws in conflict with such rules shall be of no further force or

effect after such rules have taken effect.").35. In addition to conventional interpretation and ex ante rulemaking under the Rules

Enabling Act, the Court also engages in some amount of explicit lawmaking through case-by-caseadjudication.