items test claim final staff analysis - Commission on State ...
[…] and require the court or parole board to consider such statements (§ 6); (5) require the court or the parole board to consider public safety before granting probation or parole (ibid.); (6) strictly limit plea bargaining in any case where an informa_. tion or indictment charges a "serious felony" or certain other crimes (§ 7); (7) prevent the commitment to the Youth Authority of anyone convicted of a "serious felony" committed when the person was 18 years of age or older(§ 8); and (8) repeal those provisions of the Welfare and Institutions Code governing mentally disordered sex offenders (§ 9).

Article II, section 8, subdivision (d) of the California Constitution mandates that "An initiative measure embracing more than one subject may not be submitted to the electors or have any effect. "4 This single­subject limitation on initiative measures was adopted by a 2-1 margin. at the 1948 general election. 5

A similar limitation on the Legislature, requiring that statutes em­brace but a single subject, has been a feature of our state Constitution since 1849. (See i:tjrrent art.