items test claim final staff analysis - Commission on State ...
[…] Per56ns employed and compensated as members of a community college pohce department, when so appointed and duly sworn, are peace officers only up.on the campus of the community college and in or about other grounds or properties owned,

154

Ms. Paula Higashi Test Claim 02-TC-09

December 24 2003

Chapter 1340, Statutes of 1980, Section 9, added Penal Code Section 830.31 11,

operated, controlled, or administered by the community college, or the state on behalf of the community college.·" ·

11Penal Code Section 830.31, added by Chapter 1340, Statutes of 1980, Section 9:

"The foilowing persons are peace officers whbse authority extends to any place in the state for the purpose of performing their primary duty or when making an arrest pursuant to Section 836 as to any public offense with respect to which there is immediate danger to person or property, or of the escape of the perpetrator of such offense, or pursuant to Section 8597 or Section 8598 of the Government Code. Such peace officers may carry firearms only if authorized and such under terms and conditions as are specified by their employing agency.

(a) Members of an arson-investigating unit, regularly employed and paid as such, of a fire protection agency ofthe state, of a county, city, or district, and members of a fire department or fire protection agency of the state, or a county, city, or district regularly paid arid employed as such,