items test claim final staff analysis - Commission on State ...
[…] Prior to January 1, 1975 there was no requirement that school districts establish

or follow policies and procedures upon receipt of a report alleging misconduct against a

district peace officer. In add.itlon there was no requirement for each complainant, Who

files an allegation of misconduct against a district pea<?e officer, to read and sign an

advisory, which shall be available in multiple languages in statutory format.

SECTION 2. LEGISIATIVE HISTORY AFTER JANUARY 1, 1975

Chapter 590, Statutes of 1995, Section 1, added Penal Code Section 148.62

1Govemment Code Section 17519, as added by Chapter 1459/84:

"School district" means any school district, community college district, or county superintendent of schools.• . j

2Penal Code Section 148.6, addad by Chapter 590, Statutes of 1995, Section 1:

"(a)· Every person who files any report of misconduct against any peace officer, as defined in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830} of Title 3 of Part 2, knowing

103

Test Claim·of Santa Monica Community College District 289/00 False Reports of PoJlce Misconduct (K-141

which provides that every person who files a report of misconduct against a peace

officer, knowing the allegation to be false, is guilty of a misdemeanor. Subdivision (b)

requires all law enforcement agencies accepting an allegation of misconduct against a

peace officer to require the complainant to read and sign an advisory of their rights and

of the criminal consequences of a false complaint TherefOre, for the first time, each ' .

school district which has peace officers3 is required to obtain from a complainant, who

fries an allegation of misconduct against a district peace officer, to read and sign an

advisory of their rights and the criminal consequences of a false complaint

the allegation to be false, is guilty of a misdemeanor. · (b) Any· law enfOreement agency accepting an allegation of misconduct against a peace officer shall. require the complainant to read and sign the following advisory, all in boldface type: · · · YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO MAKE A COMPLAINT AGAINST A POLICE OFFICER

· FOR ANY IMPROPER POLiCE'CONDUCT. CALIFORNIA LAW REQUIRES THIS AGENCY TO HAVE A PROCEDURE TO INVESTIGATE CITIZENS'· COMPLAINTS. THIS AGENCY MAY FIND AFTER INVESTIGATION THAT THERE ·1s NOT ENOUGH EVIDENCE TO WARRANT ACTION ON YOUR COMPLAINT; EVEN IF= THAT IS THE CASE, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO MAKE THE COMPLAINT AND-HAVE IT .