items test claim final staff analysis - Commission on State ...
[…] C7e) We think the foregoing authorities state the appropriate law to be applied in California. Under these authorities, if defendants here were in the private sector, they would be liable to plaintiff' upon the facts pied in the first amended complaint. We therefore conclude that the defendant employ­ees are 'similarly liable under section 820, and the; District is liable under section 815.2 unless some other statute gran.ts immunity from liability.

III

On demurrer, the District is not entitled to immunity.

Defendants contend imposition of liability in such a situation would contravene section 845, which provides in relevant part that, "Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for failure to ... provide police protection service or . . . for failure to provide sufficient police protection service." Defendants argue that imposing a duty on the District is tan ta-. mount to requiring them to have a police or security force. This contention

I

231

I LEGER v. STOCKTON UNIFIED SCHOOL DIST. 1463

. 202 Cal.App.Jd 1448; 249 Cal.Rptr. 688 [July 1988]