items test claim final staff analysis - Commission on State ...
[…] ' . ,. ' ~ .

III. VALl\)l0

TY OF STATUTORY AMENDMENTS

Petiti~ners contei!d that the proponents of PropositiOn 8 failed in sev­eral particulars to co~ply with the constitutionally mandated procedure for amending statutes~ Article II, section s, subdivisfoh {b ), of the state Constitution requires that the initiative measure petition set forth "the text of the proposed statute or a,mendment to the Constitution .... " It is uncontradicted that the proponents of the measure complied with this provision. Petitioners rely, however, upon article IV, section 9, which provides that "A statute shall embrace but one subject, which shall be expressed in its title. If a statute embraces a subject not expressed in its title, only the part not expressed is void. A statute may not be amended · by reference to its title. A section of a "statute may not -be amended unless the section is re-enacted as· amended." (See also.: Blee. Code, .

[Sept. 1982]

251

254 BROSNAHAN V. BROWN

32 Cal.3d 236; 186 Cal.Rptr. 30, 651 P.2d 274

§§ 3571, 3572; Gov.