items test claim final staff analysis - Commission on State ...
[…] (6) Our initial determination is th.erefore whether public school officials such as Lorenz are agents of the government to whom the constitutional · proscriptions against unreasonable searches and seizures apply. Consistent with the United States Supreme Court's recent ruling in New Jersey v. T. L. 0., supra, that public school officials are subject to the Fourth Amend­ment's proscrip~ion against unreasonable searches and seizures, we con-

P .2d 1099]; see also art. I, § 24, Cal. Const.: "Rights guaranteed by this Constitution are not dependent on those guaranteed by the United States Constitution.") We are not con­cerned in this case with the application of article I, section 28, •ubdivision (d), of the California Constitution (Prop. 8, Primary Elec. (June 8, 1982)), as the instant search was conducted before the effective date of that provision. (See People v.