items test claim final staff analysis - Commission on State ...
[…] security or chief of police shall comply with the prior employment or training requirement set forth .in this subdivision as of January 1, .1993, or a date one year subsequent to the· initial employment of the chief of security or chief of police by the school district, whichever occurs later. This subdivision shall not be construed to require the employment by a school district of any additional personnel." ·

24Penal Code Section 830.32, added by Chapter 1165, Statutes of 1989, Section 1, as amended by Chapter 7 46, Statutes of 1998, Section 3:

"Cc) Any peace officer employed by a K-12 public school district or California Commuliitv College district who has completed training as prescribed by subdivision (f) of Section 832.3 shall be designated a school police officer."

25Penal Code Section 830.32, added by Chapter 1165, Statutes of 1989, Section 1, as amended by Chapter 135, Statutes of 2000, Section 135: ·

"(b) Persons employed as members of a police department of a school district pursuant.to Section 39670 38000 of the Education Code, if the primary duty of the police officer is the enforcement of the law as prescribed in Section 39670 3BOOO of the Education Code."

163

Ms. Paula Higashi Test Claim 02-TC-09 December 24 2003

C. The Duties and Obligations of Campus Police Have Been Greatly Expanded