items test claim final staff analysis - Commission on State ...
[…] A chief of security or chief of police shall be required to comply with the prior employment or training requirement set forth in this subdivision as of January 1. 1993. or a date one year subsequent to the initial employment of the chief of security or chief of police by the community college district. whichever occurs later. This subdivision shall not be construed to require the employment by a community college district of any additional personnel."

17Penal Code Section 830.32, added by Chapter 1165, Statutes of 1989, Section 1, as amended by Chapter 746, Statutes of 1998, Section 3:

"(c) Any peace officer employed by a K-12 public school district or California Community College district who has completed training as prescribed by subdivision Cf) of Section 832.3 shall be designated a school police officer."

18Education Code Section 15831, added by Chapter 240, Statutes of 1961, Section 1, as amended by Chapter 987, Statutes of 1967, Section 1: