international court of justice case concerning certain iranian ...
[…] instrumentalities) has any interest liable for the terrorism-related judgments

awarded against that State.”229

4.26 Thus, Section 1610(g) of Title 28 of the U.S. Code abrogates, in the cases covered

by this provision, any juridical distinction between agencies or instrumentalities, and

the foreign State, conflating their respective assets and interests in property. So far

as concerns Iranian companies, the enactment and implementation of this provision

is incompatible with the requirements of Article III(1) of the 1955 Treaty of Amity.

(c) Section 8772 of Title 22 of the U.S. Code introduced by the Iran Threat

Reduction and Syria Human Rights Act 2012

4.27 Section 502 of the ITRSHRA introduces into Title 22 of the U.S. Code a provision

according to which assets of “the central bank [Bank Markazi] or monetary authority

of the Government of Iran or any agency or instrumentality of that Government”

held in the United States for a foreign securities intermediary is subject to execution

or attachment in aid of execution in order to satisfy any judgment passed against

Iran (22 U.S. Code, Section 8772). This provision adds that: