international court of justice case concerning certain iranian ...
[…] Section 1610(g)(1) U.S.C., and/or E.O. 13599, and/or Section 502 of the

ITRSHRA) to the United States; and

(b) from such persons in the United States to Iran.

6.7 In practical terms, funds transferred to the United States in future will be ‘blocked’

and made subject to enforcement, whilst funds already in the United States are

already ‘blocked’ and made subject to actual or threatened attachment, execution

and dissipation, and their payment or transfer to Iran is an impossibility.

6.8 In this respect, it is recalled that pursuant to sections 1(a) and (b) of E.O. 13599 of 5

February 2012:

- 112 -

“(a) All property and interests in property of the Government of Iran,

including the Central Bank of Iran, that are in the United States, that hereafter

come within the United States, or that are or hereafter come within the

possession or control of any United States person, including any foreign

branch, are blocked and may not be transferred, paid, exported, withdrawn, or

otherwise dealt in.

(b) All property and interests in property of any Iranian financial institution,

including the Central Bank of Iran, that are in the United States, that hereafter

come within the United States, or that are or hereafter come within the

possession or control of any United States person, including any foreign

branch, are blocked and may not be transferred, paid, exported, withdrawn, or

otherwise dealt in.”308

6.9 As noted in Chapter II above,309 the broad effect of E.O. 13599 is to satisfy the pre-

condition in Section 201 of the TRIA that there be relevant “blocked assets” of the

alleged terrorist State, against which a given claimant can then enforce judgments.