international court of justice case concerning certain iranian ...
[…] Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-181, 122 Stat. 206 (IM, Annex 15) reads:

“Any property of a foreign state, or agency or instrumentality of a foreign state, to which

paragraph (1) applies shall not be immune from attachment in aid of execution, or execution,

upon a judgment entered under section 1605A because the property is regulated by the United

States Government by reason of action taken against that foreign state under the Trading With

the Enemy Act or the International Emergency Economic Powers Act.”

80 28 U.S. Code, Section 1611(b)(1) as adopted by the U.S. Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act of 1976,

Pub. L. No. 94-583, 90 Stat. 2 (IM, Annex 6) reads:

“Notwithstanding the provisions of section 1610 of this Chapter [which specifies the

exceptions to immunity from execution], the property of a foreign state shall be immune from

attachment and from execution if

(1) the property is that of a foreign central bank or monetary authority held for its own

account, unless such bank or authority, or its parent foreign government, has explicitly waived

its immunity from attachment in aid of execution, or from execution, notwithstanding any

withdrawal of the waiver which the bank, authority or government may purport to effect

except in accordance with the term of the waiver.”

- 31 -

Government which enacted an Act permitting execution against the assets of Bank

Markazi in aid of execution of judgments rendered against the State of Iran.

A. The Executive Order 13599