international court of justice case concerning certain iranian ...
[…] its immunity from attachment in aid of execution, or from execution, notwithstanding any

withdrawal of the waiver which the bank, authority or government may purport to effect

except in accordance with the term of the waiver.”

- 31 -

Government which enacted an Act permitting execution against the assets of Bank

Markazi in aid of execution of judgments rendered against the State of Iran.

A. The Executive Order 13599

2.35 On 5 February 2012, the President of the United States issued E.O. 13599 “Blocking

Property of the Government of Iran and Iranian Financial Institutions.”81

Sections 1(a) and (b) of E.O. 13599 read as follows:

“(a) All property and interests in property of the Government of Iran,

including the Central Bank of Iran, that are in the United States, that hereafter

come within the United States, or that are or hereafter come within the

possession or control of any United States person, including any foreign

branch, are blocked and may not be transferred, paid, exported, withdrawn, or

otherwise dealt in.

(b) All property and interests in property of any Iranian financial institution,

including the Central Bank of Iran, that are in the United States, that hereafter

come within the United States, or that are or hereafter come within the

possession or control of any United States person, including any foreign

branch, are blocked and may not be transferred, paid, exported, withdrawn, or

otherwise dealt in.”82

2.36 The effect of E.O. 13599 is that the pre-condition specified in Section 201 of the

TRIA – that there be relevant “blocked assets” of the alleged “terrorist party”,

including the blocked assets of any agency or instrumentality of that “terrorist