international court of justice case concerning certain iranian ...
[…] at 9 (1976) (IM, Annex 7). See also Permanent Mission of India to the United Nations v. City of New

York, U.S. Supreme Court, 551 U.S. 193, at 199-200 (2007) confirming that the FSIA represented the

“codification of international law at the time of the FSIA’s enactment”, including limited specified

“pre-existing” exceptions to sovereign immunity “recognized by international practice”.

164 See Hearings on Section 825 before the Subcommittee on Courts and the Administrative Practice of

the Senate Committee on the Judiciary, 103d Cong., 2nd Sess 10 (1994) (IM, Annex 9).

165 Section 1605B of the 28 U.S. Code provides:

“A foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States in

any case in which money damages are sought against a foreign state for physical injury to

person or property or death occurring in the United States and caused by—

(1) an act of international terrorism in the United States; and

(2) a tortious act or acts of the foreign state, or of any official, employee, or agent of that foreign

state while acting within the scope of his or her office, employment, or agency, regardless where

the tortious act or acts of the foreign state occurred.”

166 As the U.S. President recorded in his reasons for vetoing the JASTA Bill, “[a] number of our allies

and partners have already contacted us with serious concerns about the bill”: see Veto Message from

the President – Section 2040, 23 September 2016 (IM, Annex 23).

- 57 -