in the supreme court of florida
[…] Hawkins v. Ford Motor Co.,

748 So.2d 993, 1000 (Fla. 1999) (“It is clear that the Legislature purposefully

distinguished the two factual scenarios....”) Rather than accept the Receiver’s

invitation to trivialize other statutory elements, Florida’s doctrine calls for

harmonization. Hechtman, 840 So.2d at 996 (“significance and effect must be

given to every word, phrase, sentence, and part of the statute if possible”).

Elsewhere in Section 631.021, yet another provision confirms the

irrationality of the Receiver’s theory of interpretation. Subsection two of Section

631.021 – the statutory home of subsection six – states the following:

(2) The venue of a delinquency proceeding or summary proceeding against a domestic, foreign, or alien insurer shall be in the Circuit Court of Leon County.

§631.021(2). This express provision for Leon County venue concerning a

“domestic, foreign or other” insurer is clearly incompatible with the Receiver’s

{TL085030;1}29

claim that for all such insurers, exclusive jurisdiction lies in Leon County. If