in the supreme court of florida
[…] {TL085030;1}6

(1) An application or petition under §631.031 operates as a matter of law as an automatic stay applicable to all persons and entities, other than the receiver, which shall be permanent and survive the entry of an order of conservation, rehabilitation, or liquidation ....

But upon entry of an order of liquidation, secured claims are expressly exempted

from the stay:

(d) Any act to create, perfect, or enforce a lien against property of the insurer, except a secured claim as defined in §631.011(21) may proceed under §631.191 after the order of liquidation is entered.

§631.041(1)(d) (emphasis added).

In creating the exemption from a receiver’s post-liquidation stay for a

“secured claim as defined by §631.011(21),” Chapter 631 defines a “secured

claim” as including “any claim secured by mortgage, trust deed, pledge, deposit as

security, escrow or otherwise.” §631.011(21) Fla. Stat. (2005). Accordingly,

pursuant to Section 631.041(1)(d), upon the entry of the Liquidation Order, Ocean

Bank’s mortgage claim was explicitly authorized to “proceed under §631.191.”

Section 631.191 in turn, provides a secured lender with the option of either