in the supreme court of florida
[…] of subsection six is its disregard of other key provisions of Section 631.021. For

example, subsection one provides that “the circuit court shall have original

jurisdiction of any delinquency proceeding under this chapter ....” If the Receiver’s

assertion that subsection six creates “exclusive jurisdiction” in the Leon Circuit

Court over every alleged receivership asset were valid,12 section one would be

rendered meaningless. After all, it would be pointless and incongruous to provide

12A lawsuit, as a chose in action, is very plainly an asset and property of a receivership. §631.011(17)(a), Fla. Stat. (2005) (“‘Property’ includes: All right, title and interest of the insolvent entity ... and includes choses in action ....”); Allen v. Lamon, 99 Fla. 1041, 128 So. 254 (1930).

{TL085030;1}28

explicitly in Section 631.021(1) that the “circuit court” has “original jurisdiction”

of delinquency proceedings if the Leon Circuit Court has, in effect, “exclusive