in the supreme court of florida
[…] 631.021(b) are construed not in isolation, but in tandem, it is evident that any

“exclusive jurisdiction” in Leon County speaks to those situations in which

domiciliary courts with domiciliary receiverships purport to deal with assets in

Florida. See also Jones v. ETS of New Orleans, Inc., 793 So.2d 912, 914 (Fla.

2001) (“Accordingly, ‘statutory phrases are not to be read in isolation, but rather

within the entire section.’”)

Compounding the Receiver’s indifference toward the critical opening words

of subsection six is its disregard of other key provisions of Section 631.021. For

example, subsection one provides that “the circuit court shall have original

jurisdiction of any delinquency proceeding under this chapter ....” If the Receiver’s

assertion that subsection six creates “exclusive jurisdiction” in the Leon Circuit

Court over every alleged receivership asset were valid,12 section one would be

rendered meaningless. After all, it would be pointless and incongruous to provide