I Ain't Got No Body: The Moral Uncertainty of Bodiless Murder ...
[…] See LaFave, supra, § 1.4(b) (citing Wigmore, supra note 68, § 2072and State v. Ruth, 435 A.2d 3 (Conn. 1980)).

70. See LaFave, supra note 69, § 1.4(b); Perkins, supra note 35, at 177-78.71. See Perkins, supra note 35, at 177-78.72. See 4 Blackstone, Commentaries on the Laws of England *357-58 (stating that

confessions are "the weakest and most suspicious of all testimony"). See generallyPeter Brooks, Troubling Confessions (U. Chicago P. 2000).

73. In New York, see, for instance., N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 60.50 (McKinney2002) ("A person may not be convicted of any offense solely upon evidence of aconfession or admission made by him without additional proof that the offensecharged has been committed."): People v. Sweeney, 106 N.E. 913, 918 (N.Y. 1914);People v.